Ribel, toasted cornmeal from the Rhine Valley
The Rhin valley’s rebellious saint-galloise: a dish made with puffed corn semolina, cooked in milk and then roasted slowly in butter until golden brown, s…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 3 hr 30 min total (5 min prep, 25 min cook time and 3 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.89 per person, 567 kcal per serving.
From the 18th to the 20th century, the ribel was a staple food for small farmers in the Rhine Valley, in eastern Switzerland. The “Rheintaler Ribel” now benefits from a protected designation of origin.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time25 min
- Resting3 hr
- Total3 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories567 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$3.56 $0.89 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $1.69
- $0.59
- $0.04
- $0.78
- $0.46
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour the cornmeal into a mixing bowl. Briefly bring the milk and water mixture to a boil, season with salt, and pour it over the cornmeal. Stir gently.
- Cover and allow to rise for at least 3 hours. Traditionally, it is left to rise overnight under a damp dishcloth, which allows it to breathe.
- Heat the clarified butter in a large frying pan and slowly roast the semolina over medium heat, stirring constantly to prevent sticking. This is known as “ribeln.” Cover regularly to keep it moist.
- Add the butter gradually, and continue to stir for 15 to 20 minutes, until small, golden crumbs form.
- Serve with apple sauce.
The bill
Ribel, toasted cornmeal from the Rhine Valley
- 400 g of Rheintaler Ribel corn semolina$1.69
- 6 dl of milk mixed with water (half milk, half water)$0.59
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- clarified butter for cooking$0.78
- 50 g of butter$0.46
Total$3.56
that's $0.89 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 567 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 20.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 12.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 81.8 g |
| Sugars | 7.7 g |
| Fiber | 3.2 g |
| Protein | 13.3 g |
| Salt | 0.14 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.