Ranch-style beans with ground beef

Ranch-style beans with ground beef

Main dishes

Baked beans, slow-cooked in the oven with ground beef, bacon, molasses, and barbecue sauce. Very flavorful and generously filled.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 5 min total (15 min prep and 50 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.44 per person, 355 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

White beans with ground beef, bacon, molasses, and barbecue sauce: a classic American farm-style dish, baked in the oven and full of flavor.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time50 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories355 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodOven baking
  • Estimated cost$11.55 $1.44 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.96
  • $4.24
  • $0.28
  • $0.18
  • $0.45
  • $0.09
  • $1.44
  • $0.47
  • $0.17
  • $0.53
  • $0.08
  • $0.05
  • $1.61

Prices from US supermarkets for 11 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Brown the bacon, ground beef, and onion in a frying pan.
  2. Add the remaining ingredients in order, mixing well after each addition. ≈ 3 min
  3. Bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C (350 °F) for approximately 40 minutes, or until the mixture thickens.

The bill

Ranch-style beans with ground beef

  • 225 g of bacon pieces$1.96
  • 450 g of ground beef (stewing beef)$4.24
  • 1 large onion, chopped$0.28
  • 2 cloves of garlic, minced$0.18
  • 75 g of dark brown sugar$0.45
  • 65 g of white sugar$0.09
  • 2 tablespoons of molasses$1.44
  • 6 cl of barbecue sauce$0.47
  • 2 tablespoons of mustard$0.17
  • 1 teaspoon of pepper$0.53
  • 2 tablespoons of salt$0.08
  • 1/2 teaspoon of chili powder$0.05
  • 2 cans of 425g baked beans (pork and beans)$1.61

Total$11.55

that's $1.44 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories355 kcal
Fat12.6 g
Saturated fat4.7 g
Carbohydrates36 g
Sugars26 g
Fiber5.8 g
Protein21.4 g
Salt1.92 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 225 g of bacon pieces
  • 450 g of ground beef (stewing beef)
  • 1 large onion, chopped
  • 2 cloves of garlic, minced
  • 75 g of dark brown sugar
  • 65 g of white sugar
  • 2 tablespoons of molasses
  • 6 cl of barbecue sauce
  • 2 tablespoons of mustard
  • 1 teaspoon of pepper
  • 2 tablespoons of salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of chili powder
  • 2 cans of 425g baked beans (pork and beans)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating