Quinces stuffed with mutton
Fifteen stuffed and filled with a lamb and chestnut filling, seasoned with herbs, and cooked in their own juices with broth: a traditional autumn dish fro…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 1 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.93 per person, 110 kcal per serving.
Quince-stuffed dishes are a seasonal specialty of Azerbaijan. The hollowed-out quinces are filled with a lamb filling seasoned with herbs and chestnuts, and then gently simmered in broth. The tart flavor of the quince complements the meat very well.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories110 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodTying up
- Estimated cost$5.58 $0.93 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Halal
Ingredients
- $1.78
- $1.99
- $0.88
- $0.27
- $0.61
- $0.01
- $0.04
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the lamb meat. ≈ 8 min
- Add the salt, herbs, and peeled chestnuts to the ground meat. ≈ 3 min
- Remove the quince. ≈ 3 min
- Fill them with pranks. ≈ 10 min
- Pour over with broth.
- Cook them in their own juices.
The bill
Quinces stuffed with mutton
- 108 g of lamb$1.78
- 400 g of quince$1.99
- 25 g of clarified butter$0.88
- 25 grams of chestnuts$0.27
- 12 grams of dill$0.61
- 5 grams of sugar$0.01
- salt$0.04
Total$5.58
that's $0.93 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 110 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 5.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 10.1 g |
| Sugars | 5 g |
| Fiber | 1.5 g |
| Protein | 4.1 g |
| Salt | 0.05 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.