Purple Passion, vodka and grapefruit cocktail

Purple Passion, vodka and grapefruit cocktail

Drinks

A refreshing cocktail made with vodka, black grape juice, and grapefruit juice, served over ice in a sweet-rimmed glass. Perfect for an appetizer.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 10 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.87 per person, 180 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This cocktail combines the tartness of grapefruit with the sweetness of black grape, and features a sweet rim on the glass.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total10 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories180 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
  • Estimated cost$0.87 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.46
  • $0.16
  • $0.17
  • $0.07
  • $0.01

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour each glass, place a small plate on top. Rub the rim of the glass with a lemon wedge, then dip it into the sugar and let it dry.
  2. Fill a shaker with ice, filling it halfway. Add the vodka and both juices, then shake well. ≈ 10 min
  3. Fill the glass about three-quarters full with ice, then pour in the cocktail. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Purple Passion, vodka and grapefruit cocktail

  • 4 cl of pure vodka$0.46
  • 4 cl of black grape juice$0.16
  • 4 cl of grapefruit juice$0.17
  • a lemon wedge$0.07
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.01

Total$0.87

that's $0.87 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories180 kcal
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates19.6 g
Sugars18.8 g
Fiber0.9 g
Protein0.7 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 cl of pure vodka
  • 4 cl of black grape juice
  • 4 cl of grapefruit juice
  • a lemon wedge
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar
  • ice cubes

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating