Purple Passion, vodka and grapefruit cocktail
A refreshing cocktail made with vodka, black grape juice, and grapefruit juice, served over ice in a sweet-rimmed glass. Perfect for an appetizer.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 10 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.87 per person, 180 kcal per serving.
This cocktail combines the tartness of grapefruit with the sweetness of black grape, and features a sweet rim on the glass.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time—
- Total10 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories180 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
- Estimated cost$0.87 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.46
- $0.16
- $0.17
- $0.07
- $0.01
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour each glass, place a small plate on top. Rub the rim of the glass with a lemon wedge, then dip it into the sugar and let it dry.
- Fill a shaker with ice, filling it halfway. Add the vodka and both juices, then shake well. ≈ 10 min
- Fill the glass about three-quarters full with ice, then pour in the cocktail. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Purple Passion, vodka and grapefruit cocktail
- 4 cl of pure vodka$0.46
- 4 cl of black grape juice$0.16
- 4 cl of grapefruit juice$0.17
- a lemon wedge$0.07
- 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.01
Total$0.87
that's $0.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 180 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 19.6 g |
| Sugars | 18.8 g |
| Fiber | 0.9 g |
| Protein | 0.7 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.