Pumpkin rum tart
An Austrian pumpkin pie: a mixture of pumpkin puree, cream, eggs, sugar, lemon juice, and grated tart apple, with a splash of rum, all on a pastry crust.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr total (15 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.23 per person, 436 kcal per serving.
This pumpkin cake is perfect for cold days. The pumpkin provides an incomparable sweetness and a soft, moist texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories436 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$17.83 $2.23 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.45
- $9.68
- $0.19
- $1.21
- $1.60
- $0.05
- $0.04
- $0.34
- $0.35
- $1.92
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Spread the dough evenly in a tart pan. ≈ 3 min
- Thoroughly mix all the other ingredients in a large mixing bowl. ≈ 4 min
- Pour cette étape, you will need to pour this device onto the dough. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at medium heat (approximately 180 °C) until the filling is set, about 45 minutes.
The bill
Pumpkin rum tart
- 1 roll of shortcrust pastry$2.45
- 700 to 800g of cooked pumpkin, pureed$9.68
- 2 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.19
- 1 cup of cream$1.21
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 2 tablespoons of flour$0.05
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 1 cup of sugar$0.34
- 1 cup of finely grated, acidic apple$0.35
- One small glass of rum$1.92
Total$17.83
that's $2.23 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 436 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 17.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 53.6 g |
| Sugars | 36.7 g |
| Fiber | 1.5 g |
| Protein | 7 g |
| Salt | 0.59 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.