Provoletes, grilled provolone with tomato
Provolone cheese slices arranged on tomato slices, drizzled with olive oil, seasoned with salt and oregano, and then baked in the oven.
At a glance: serves 2 people, 15 min total (10 min prep and 5 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.98 per person.
This quick and easy recipe is very simple: melted cheese over tomatoes, seasoned with olive oil and oregano. It can be prepared in just a few minutes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time5 min
- Total15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodGrilling with a cheese topping
- Estimated cost$1.95 $0.98 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.60
- $0.01
- $0.27
- $0.07
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Turn on the oven’s grill function to allow it to heat up for 10 minutes.
- Slice the tomatoes into half-centimeter thick rounds and arrange them in an oven-safe dish. ≈ 3 min
- Place the provolone slices on top. ≈ 3 min
- Drizzle with a little olive oil, sprinkle with coarse salt and oregano. ≈ 2 min
- Once the oven is fully heated, place the dish in the oven and bake for 5 minutes.
The bill
Provoletes, grilled provolone with tomato
- 1 large, ripe tomato$1.60
- Large salt$0.01
- olive oil$0.27
- oregano$0.07
Total$1.95
that's $0.98 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.