Pot roast with vegetables
Slow-cooked beef roast, braised for six hours in the oven, with carrots, onions, herbs, red wine, and balsamic vinegar, and a small potato in the cooking l…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 6 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 6 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $7.33 per person, 574 kcal per serving.
This slow-braised beef, cooked in the oven for a long time, becomes very tender. The carrots, onions, and herbs simmer with the meat, creating a flavorful sauce.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time6 hr
- Total6 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Calories574 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBaked braising
- Estimated cost$43.98 $7.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $32.17
- $2.62
- $0.62
- $0.04
- $0.40
- $0.53
- $0.77
- $1.17
- $0.28
- $0.60
- $0.88
- $0.88
- $1.29
- $0.28
- $0.08
- $1.37
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Generously season the pork roast with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- In a cast iron Dutch oven, heat a quarter of the oil over medium-high heat. Sear the roast on all sides.
- Reserve the meat to be kept warm. ≈ 3 min
- Add the remaining oil and the vegetables. Cook until the edges of the onion are lightly browned. ≈ 3 min
- Remove the vegetables and set them aside to keep warm. ≈ 3 min
- Deglaze the casserole with the broth, then add the remaining liquid ingredients and herbs. Reduce the heat.
- Return the vegetables, the potatoes, and the meat to the casserole dish. Cover and bake at 110 °C for 6 hours.
- Serve hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Pot roast with vegetables
- 1.1 kg of roast beef in the round steak portion$32.17
- 120 ml of beef stock$2.62
- 6 to 8 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped$0.62
- large salt$0.04
- Freshly ground black pepper$0.40
- 120 ml of red wine$0.53
- 60 ml of tomato juice$0.77
- 3 carrots, peeled and cut into 2 cm pieces$1.17
- 1 large onion, diced$0.28
- 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh rosemary$0.60
- 2 tablespoons of fresh thyme, chopped$0.88
- 2 tablespoons of fresh oregano, chopped$0.88
- 120 ml of olive oil, divided in half$1.29
- 60 ml of balsamic vinegar$0.28
- 50 g of flour (approximately 1/3 to 1/2 cup)$0.08
- 4 red-skinned potatoes, cut into quarters$1.37
Total$43.98
that's $7.33 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 574 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 27.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 6.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 29.8 g |
| Sugars | 5.2 g |
| Fiber | 5.3 g |
| Protein | 44 g |
| Salt | 0.44 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.