Pot roast with vegetables

Pot roast with vegetables

Main dishes

Slow-cooked beef roast, braised for six hours in the oven, with carrots, onions, herbs, red wine, and balsamic vinegar, and a small potato in the cooking l…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 6 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 6 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $7.33 per person, 574 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This slow-braised beef, cooked in the oven for a long time, becomes very tender. The carrots, onions, and herbs simmer with the meat, creating a flavorful sauce.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time6 hr
  • Total6 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostPricey
  • Calories574 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodBaked braising
  • Estimated cost$43.98 $7.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

6 people
  • $32.17
  • $2.62
  • $0.62
  • $0.04
  • $0.40
  • $0.53
  • $0.77
  • $1.17
  • $0.28
  • $0.60
  • $0.88
  • $0.88
  • $1.29
  • $0.28
  • $0.08
  • $1.37

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Generously season the pork roast with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  2. In a cast iron Dutch oven, heat a quarter of the oil over medium-high heat. Sear the roast on all sides.
  3. Reserve the meat to be kept warm. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the remaining oil and the vegetables. Cook until the edges of the onion are lightly browned. ≈ 3 min
  5. Remove the vegetables and set them aside to keep warm. ≈ 3 min
  6. Deglaze the casserole with the broth, then add the remaining liquid ingredients and herbs. Reduce the heat.
  7. Return the vegetables, the potatoes, and the meat to the casserole dish. Cover and bake at 110 °C for 6 hours.
  8. Serve hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Pot roast with vegetables

  • 1.1 kg of roast beef in the round steak portion$32.17
  • 120 ml of beef stock$2.62
  • 6 to 8 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped$0.62
  • large salt$0.04
  • Freshly ground black pepper$0.40
  • 120 ml of red wine$0.53
  • 60 ml of tomato juice$0.77
  • 3 carrots, peeled and cut into 2 cm pieces$1.17
  • 1 large onion, diced$0.28
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh rosemary$0.60
  • 2 tablespoons of fresh thyme, chopped$0.88
  • 2 tablespoons of fresh oregano, chopped$0.88
  • 120 ml of olive oil, divided in half$1.29
  • 60 ml of balsamic vinegar$0.28
  • 50 g of flour (approximately 1/3 to 1/2 cup)$0.08
  • 4 red-skinned potatoes, cut into quarters$1.37

Total$43.98

that's $7.33 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories574 kcal
Fat27.8 g
Saturated fat6.7 g
Carbohydrates29.8 g
Sugars5.2 g
Fiber5.3 g
Protein44 g
Salt0.44 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1.1 kg of roast beef in the round steak portion
  • 120 ml of beef stock
  • 6 to 8 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped
  • large salt
  • Freshly ground black pepper
  • 120 ml of red wine
  • 60 ml of tomato juice
  • 3 carrots, peeled and cut into 2 cm pieces
  • 1 large onion, diced
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh rosemary
  • 2 tablespoons of fresh thyme, chopped
  • 2 tablespoons of fresh oregano, chopped
  • 120 ml of olive oil, divided in half
  • 60 ml of balsamic vinegar
  • 50 g of flour (approximately 1/3 to 1/2 cup)
  • 4 red-skinned potatoes, cut into quarters

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating