Poffert, Groningen steamed cake

Poffert, Groningen steamed cake

Baking

Poffert is a soft, fluffy cake from Groningen, made with grapes and lemon, and baked in a water bath for 1 hour and 30 minutes. It is then served with mel…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 10 people, 2 hr total (30 min prep and 1 hr 30 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.55 per person, 367 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Poffert is a specialty of the province of Groningen, in the Netherlands. This pancake, made with grape and lemon, is cooked slowly in a water bath inside a closed container, and is then served with melted butter and brown sugar.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Total2 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories367 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodwater bath
  • Estimated cost$5.50 $0.55 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people
  • $1.25
  • $1.25
  • $0.64
  • $0.26
  • $0.08
  • $0.80
  • $0.30
  • $0.55
  • $0.08
  • $0.29

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the grapes and the Zante currants. ≈ 2 min
  2. Place the flour in a mixing bowl. ≈ 3 min
  3. Create a hole in the center and pour the eggs into it. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the milk and knead. ≈ 10 min
  5. Add the butter, Zante currants, grapes, sugar, and lemon zest, and mix everything thoroughly. ≈ 4 min
  6. Grease the inside of the covered baking dish and sprinkle it with breadcrumbs. ≈ 3 min
  7. Pour the batter into the mold and cover with the lid. ≈ 3 min
  8. Place the mold in a large pot filled with hot water. ≈ 3 min
  9. Place the large pot on the stove and bring the water to a boil (add more water if needed).
  10. Cook the poffert in a water bath for 1 hour and 30 minutes.
  11. Remove it from the water, take off the lid, and turn it over onto a cutting board to cut it. ≈ 8 min
  12. Serve with melted butter and brown sugar. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Poffert, Groningen steamed cake

  • 150 g of grapes$1.25
  • 150 g of Zante currants (small, dark, dried grapes)$1.25
  • 400 g of pre-mixed bread flour$0.64
  • 6 tablespoons of bread crumbs$0.26
  • 2 tablespoons of salt$0.08
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 3 dl of milk$0.30
  • 4 tablespoons of butter$0.55
  • 4 tablespoons of sugar$0.08
  • 3 tablespoons of finely grated lemon zest$0.29

Total$5.50

that's $0.55 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories367 kcal
Fat7.3 g
Saturated fat4.3 g
Carbohydrates65.1 g
Sugars29.7 g
Fiber3.2 g
Protein8.2 g
Salt0.14 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 150 g of grapes
  • 150 g of Zante currants (small, dark, dried grapes)
  • 400 g of pre-mixed bread flour
  • 6 tablespoons of bread crumbs
  • 2 tablespoons of salt
  • 2 eggs
  • 3 dl of milk
  • 4 tablespoons of butter
  • 4 tablespoons of sugar
  • 3 tablespoons of finely grated lemon zest

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating