Pithiviers
The Pithiviers puff pastry cake: two layers of puff pastry enclosing a kirsch-flavored almond cream, with a golden, glazed finish.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr 15 min total (1 hr prep, 55 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.27 per person, 500 kcal per serving.
The pithiviers is a classic French cake, originating in the Gâtinais region. Its preparation is a bit complex, but it is rewarded with its unique flavor and crispy texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time55 min
- Resting20 min
- Total2 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories500 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$10.19 $1.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $6.42
- $0.40
- $0.06
Almond cream
- $0.92
- $0.92
- $0.16
- $0.70
- $0.61
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the puff pastry in half, keeping one half refrigerated.
- Spread the remaining half evenly over a 3mm thick layer, cut out a 22cm diameter disc, and place it on a lightly greased baking sheet. Refrigerate until firm.
- Spread the second half evenly over 5 mm, cut out a second disc that is 22 cm in diameter, wrap it around the roll, and keep it refrigerated.
- For the almond cream, cream the butter and sugar together until light and fluffy, then quickly add the almond flour, egg yolks, and kirsch. Refrigerate for 1 to 2 hours.
- Place the cream in the center of the first disc, brush the edges with beaten egg, and roll the second disc over it, ensuring the edges are firmly sealed. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the edges into scalloped shapes using a sharp knife and refrigerate for 20 minutes. Preheat the oven to 220 °C.
- Apply gold leaf evenly to the entire surface without it running over the edges, then, using the back of a knife, draw arches from the center towards the edges. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for 5 minutes at 220 °C, then for 40 minutes at 200 °C, until the cake is golden brown.
- Sprinkle with powdered sugar and briefly grill under the broiler to caramelize. Let cool on a wire rack and serve warm or cold.
The bill
Pithiviers
- 500 g of puff pastry$6.42
- 1 egg for glazing$0.40
- 1 tablespoon of powdered sugar$0.06
- 100 g of almond flour$0.92
- 100 g of softened butter$0.92
- 8 tablespoons of sugar$0.16
- 2 egg yolks$0.70
- 1 tablespoon of kirsch or rum$0.61
Total$10.19
that's $1.27 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 500 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 31.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 17.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 43.1 g |
| Sugars | 19.4 g |
| Fiber | 3.1 g |
| Protein | 7.7 g |
| Salt | 1.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.