Pithiviers

Pithiviers

Baking

The Pithiviers puff pastry cake: two layers of puff pastry enclosing a kirsch-flavored almond cream, with a golden, glazed finish.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr 15 min total (1 hr prep, 55 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.27 per person, 500 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The pithiviers is a classic French cake, originating in the Gâtinais region. Its preparation is a bit complex, but it is rewarded with its unique flavor and crispy texture.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time55 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total2 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories500 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$10.19 $1.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $6.42
  • $0.40
  • $0.06

Almond cream

  • $0.92
  • $0.92
  • $0.16
  • $0.70
  • $0.61

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the puff pastry in half, keeping one half refrigerated.
  2. Spread the remaining half evenly over a 3mm thick layer, cut out a 22cm diameter disc, and place it on a lightly greased baking sheet. Refrigerate until firm.
  3. Spread the second half evenly over 5 mm, cut out a second disc that is 22 cm in diameter, wrap it around the roll, and keep it refrigerated.
  4. For the almond cream, cream the butter and sugar together until light and fluffy, then quickly add the almond flour, egg yolks, and kirsch. Refrigerate for 1 to 2 hours.
  5. Place the cream in the center of the first disc, brush the edges with beaten egg, and roll the second disc over it, ensuring the edges are firmly sealed. ≈ 4 min
  6. Cut the edges into scalloped shapes using a sharp knife and refrigerate for 20 minutes. Preheat the oven to 220 °C.
  7. Apply gold leaf evenly to the entire surface without it running over the edges, then, using the back of a knife, draw arches from the center towards the edges. ≈ 3 min
  8. Bake for 5 minutes at 220 °C, then for 40 minutes at 200 °C, until the cake is golden brown.
  9. Sprinkle with powdered sugar and briefly grill under the broiler to caramelize. Let cool on a wire rack and serve warm or cold.

The bill

Pithiviers

  • 500 g of puff pastry$6.42
  • 1 egg for glazing$0.40
  • 1 tablespoon of powdered sugar$0.06
  • 100 g of almond flour$0.92
  • 100 g of softened butter$0.92
  • 8 tablespoons of sugar$0.16
  • 2 egg yolks$0.70
  • 1 tablespoon of kirsch or rum$0.61

Total$10.19

that's $1.27 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories500 kcal
Fat31.4 g
Saturated fat17.4 g
Carbohydrates43.1 g
Sugars19.4 g
Fiber3.1 g
Protein7.7 g
Salt1.08 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of puff pastry
  • 1 egg for glazing
  • 1 tablespoon of powdered sugar
  • 100 g of almond flour
  • 100 g of softened butter
  • 8 tablespoons of sugar
  • 2 egg yolks
  • 1 tablespoon of kirsch or rum

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating