Pineapple batida with cachaça

Pineapple batida with cachaça

Drinks

A cocktail made with cachaça and pineapple juice, enhanced with lime and sugar, shaken until frothy. An exotic and refreshing taste.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.83 per person, 175 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The Batida de pineapple, without coconut liqueur, is a Brazilian cocktail made with cachaça and pineapple, and it’s very refreshing and bubbly.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories175 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodShaker
  • Estimated cost$1.83 $1.83 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.78
  • $0.12
  • $0.14
  • $0.01
  • $0.78

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the ice cubes in a shaker. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the cachaca, pineapple juice, lemon juice, and sugar. ≈ 3 min
  3. Whisk vigorously for a long time, until you achieve a nice, thick foam. ≈ 3 min
  4. Pour in everything into a large highball glass. ≈ 3 min
  5. Decorate with a lemon slice and serve with a straw. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Pineapple batida with cachaça

  • 4 cl of cachaca$0.78
  • 4 cl of pineapple juice$0.12
  • 2 cl of freshly squeezed lemon juice$0.14
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.01
  • 1 lemon$0.78

Total$1.83

that's $1.83 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories175 kcal
Fat0.4 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Carbohydrates18.2 g
Sugars12.5 g
Fiber1 g
Protein0.7 g
Salt0.08 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 cl of cachaca
  • 4 cl of pineapple juice
  • 2 cl of freshly squeezed lemon juice
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar
  • 1 lemon
  • Ice cubes

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating