Pineapple batida with cachaça
A cocktail made with cachaça and pineapple juice, enhanced with lime and sugar, shaken until frothy. An exotic and refreshing taste.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.83 per person, 175 kcal per serving.
The Batida de pineapple, without coconut liqueur, is a Brazilian cocktail made with cachaça and pineapple, and it’s very refreshing and bubbly.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Total5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories175 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodShaker
- Estimated cost$1.83 $1.83 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.78
- $0.12
- $0.14
- $0.01
- $0.78
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the ice cubes in a shaker. ≈ 3 min
- Add the cachaca, pineapple juice, lemon juice, and sugar. ≈ 3 min
- Whisk vigorously for a long time, until you achieve a nice, thick foam. ≈ 3 min
- Pour in everything into a large highball glass. ≈ 3 min
- Decorate with a lemon slice and serve with a straw. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Pineapple batida with cachaça
- 4 cl of cachaca$0.78
- 4 cl of pineapple juice$0.12
- 2 cl of freshly squeezed lemon juice$0.14
- 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.01
- 1 lemon$0.78
Total$1.83
that's $1.83 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 175 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 18.2 g |
| Sugars | 12.5 g |
| Fiber | 1 g |
| Protein | 0.7 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.