Pine nut, cumin and egg yolk sauce

Pine nut, cumin and egg yolk sauce

Sauces

An old Catalan sauce, made with hard-boiled and finely chopped egg yolks, cumin, olive oil, and water, brought to a rolling boil.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 13 min total (10 min prep and 3 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.37 per person, 564 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This Catalan sauce is quick and easy to prepare, using hard-boiled and chopped egg yolks and olive oil.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time3 min
  • Total13 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories564 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodCooking in a saucepan
  • Estimated cost$8.23 $1.37 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $3.26
  • $0.27
  • $3.22
  • $0.48
  • $0.96
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a mortar, combine the cumin with the hard-boiled egg yolks. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the water, oil, and salt, then pour everything into a pot and bring to a rolling boil for 2 to 3 minutes.

The bill

Pine nut, cumin and egg yolk sauce

  • 100 g of shelled pine nuts$3.26
  • 3 medium-sized cloves of garlic$0.27
  • 30 cl (approximately 1 1/4 cups) of very high-quality olive oil$3.22
  • A little cumin$0.48
  • The yolks from 3 hard-boiled eggs$0.96
  • fine salt$0.04

Total$8.23

that's $1.37 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories564 kcal
Fat59.3 g
Saturated fat8.3 g
Carbohydrates1.2 g
Sugars0.4 g
Fiber1.9 g
Protein5.1 g
Salt0.07 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 100 g of shelled pine nuts
  • 3 medium-sized cloves of garlic
  • 30 cl (approximately 1 1/4 cups) of very high-quality olive oil
  • 9 tablespoons of water (approximately 13 cl)
  • A little cumin
  • The yolks from 3 hard-boiled eggs
  • fine salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating