Pear cake
A soft, cinnamon-flavored cake topped with sliced pears dusted with vanilla sugar, baked gently in the oven for at least an hour.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 30 min total (20 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.79 per person, 428 kcal per serving.
This pear biscuit is a delicious alternative to traditional cakes. It’s perfect for an afternoon snack or a family dinner.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories428 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.30 $0.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.60
- $0.34
- $1.16
- $0.40
- $0.06
- $0.09
- $0.05
- $2.60
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a mixing bowl, whisk together the eggs and sugar until the mixture is smooth and frothy. ≈ 4 min
- Add the softened butter. ≈ 3 min
- Mix the flour, cinnamon, and baking powder. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually incorporate this mixture and mix until all lumps are gone. ≈ 4 min
- Grease a baking dish and pour the dough into it. ≈ 3 min
- Peel the pears, core them, and cut them in half. ≈ 8 min
- Place the halved pears on the dough, in a single layer across the entire surface. ≈ 3 min
- Sprinkle the part of the pear that extends beyond the vanilla sugar. ≈ 2 min
- Bake in the oven at 155 °C (thermostat 5) for at least one hour.
The bill
Pear cake
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 250 g of sugar$0.34
- 125 g of unsalted butter$1.16
- 250 g of flour$0.40
- 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon$0.06
- One package of baking powder$0.09
- 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.05
- 3 to 4 pears$2.60
Total$6.30
that's $0.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 428 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 15.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 63.1 g |
| Sugars | 39.1 g |
| Fiber | 3 g |
| Protein | 6.7 g |
| Salt | 0.1 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.