Pear biscuit

Pear cake

Baking

A soft, cinnamon-flavored cake topped with sliced pears dusted with vanilla sugar, baked gently in the oven for at least an hour.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 30 min total (20 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.79 per person, 428 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This pear biscuit is a delicious alternative to traditional cakes. It’s perfect for an afternoon snack or a family dinner.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories428 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$6.30 $0.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.34
  • $1.16
  • $0.40
  • $0.06
  • $0.09
  • $0.05
  • $2.60

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a mixing bowl, whisk together the eggs and sugar until the mixture is smooth and frothy. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the softened butter. ≈ 3 min
  3. Mix the flour, cinnamon, and baking powder. ≈ 4 min
  4. Gradually incorporate this mixture and mix until all lumps are gone. ≈ 4 min
  5. Grease a baking dish and pour the dough into it. ≈ 3 min
  6. Peel the pears, core them, and cut them in half. ≈ 8 min
  7. Place the halved pears on the dough, in a single layer across the entire surface. ≈ 3 min
  8. Sprinkle the part of the pear that extends beyond the vanilla sugar. ≈ 2 min
  9. Bake in the oven at 155 °C (thermostat 5) for at least one hour.

The bill

Pear cake

  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • 250 g of sugar$0.34
  • 125 g of unsalted butter$1.16
  • 250 g of flour$0.40
  • 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon$0.06
  • One package of baking powder$0.09
  • 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.05
  • 3 to 4 pears$2.60

Total$6.30

that's $0.79 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories428 kcal
Fat15.9 g
Saturated fat10.1 g
Carbohydrates63.1 g
Sugars39.1 g
Fiber3 g
Protein6.7 g
Salt0.1 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 eggs
  • 250 g of sugar
  • 125 g of unsalted butter
  • 250 g of flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon
  • One package of baking powder
  • 1 packet of vanilla sugar
  • 3 to 4 pears

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗