Peanut, tahini and soy sauce dip

Peanut, tahini and soy sauce dip

Appetizers

A spicy dip made with tahini, peanut butter, soy sauce, and cumin, which is thinned with water and served with vegetables or crackers.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 10 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.14 per person, 276 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This dip combines tahini and peanut butter for a smooth, creamy texture. Seasoned with soy sauce and curry, it pairs well with vegetables.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total10 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories276 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodCold mix
  • Estimated cost$6.82 $1.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $4.52
  • $0.51
  • $0.39
  • $0.33
  • $0.18
  • $0.48
  • $0.41

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a small bowl, combine the tahini, peanut butter, and water until you have a smooth, even consistency. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the remaining ingredients and spices, then mix well. ≈ 4 min
  3. For a smoother texture, add another 120 ml of water. Serve with vegetables or crackers. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Peanut, tahini and soy sauce dip

  • 120 g of raw tahini (1/2 cup)$4.52
  • 120 g of peanut butter (1/2 cup)$0.51
  • 2 tablespoons of molasses, date syrup, or maple syrup$0.39
  • 5 tablespoons of soy sauce$0.33
  • 2 cloves of garlic, crushed$0.18
  • 1 teaspoon of cumin$0.48
  • A pinch of strong paprika$0.41

Total$6.82

that's $1.14 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories276 kcal
Fat21 g
Saturated fat3.5 g
Carbohydrates10.2 g
Sugars5.2 g
Fiber2.6 g
Protein9 g
Salt1.89 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 120 g of raw tahini (1/2 cup)
  • 120 g of peanut butter (1/2 cup)
  • 120 ml of water (1/2 cup)
  • 2 tablespoons of molasses, date syrup, or maple syrup
  • 5 tablespoons of soy sauce
  • 2 cloves of garlic, crushed
  • 1 teaspoon of curry powder
  • 1 teaspoon of cumin
  • A pinch of strong paprika

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating