Pea, carrot and potato balls in the Cookeo
Meatballs with peas, carrots and potatoes pressure-cooked in the Cookeo and seasoned with turmeric: a complete meal in 25 minutes.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 28 min total (10 min prep and 18 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.59 per person.
Meatballs with peas, carrots and potatoes, all cooked together in the Cookeo pot: a complete meal, ready in 25 minutes. The turmeric gives the vegetables the golden color you see in the photo.
The meatballs and onion brown for a few minutes first, then the vegetables and a little water join them for a short pressure-cooking time. All the flavor stays in the pot.
A simple family dish that cooks without supervision.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time18 min
- Total28 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCookeo
- Estimated cost$6.37 $1.59 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $2.05
- $2.33
- $0.93
- $0.28
- $0.09
- $0.18
- $0.48
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the potatoes and carrots, then cut them into chunks. ≈ 8 min
- In Brown mode, sauté the onion, garlic and meatballs for 5 minutes with the salt, pepper and turmeric.
- Add the water, peas, carrots, potatoes and bouillon cube, then cook for 3 more minutes.
- Close the lid and pressure cook for 10 minutes.
The bill
Pea, carrot and potato balls in the Cookeo
- 6 potatoes$2.05
- 6 carrots$2.33
- 400 g peas$0.93
- 1 onion$0.28
- 1 garlic clove$0.09
- 1 bouillon cube$0.18
- 1 tsp turmeric$0.48
- Salt and pepper$0.03
Total$6.37
that's $1.59 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
1 reaction · 0 comments · 3 shares
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.