Meatballs with peas, carrots and potatoes with turmeric, simmered in a black Dutch oven

Pea, carrot and potato balls in the Cookeo

Main dishes

Meatballs with peas, carrots and potatoes pressure-cooked in the Cookeo and seasoned with turmeric: a complete meal in 25 minutes.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 servings, 28 min total (10 min prep and 18 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.59 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Meatballs with peas, carrots and potatoes, all cooked together in the Cookeo pot: a complete meal, ready in 25 minutes. The turmeric gives the vegetables the golden color you see in the photo.

The meatballs and onion brown for a few minutes first, then the vegetables and a little water join them for a short pressure-cooking time. All the flavor stays in the pot.

A simple family dish that cooks without supervision.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time18 min
  • Total28 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCookeo
  • Estimated cost$6.37 $1.59 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 servings
  • $2.05
  • $2.33
  • $0.93
  • $0.28
  • $0.09
  • $0.18
  • $0.48
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Peel the potatoes and carrots, then cut them into chunks. ≈ 8 min
  2. In Brown mode, sauté the onion, garlic and meatballs for 5 minutes with the salt, pepper and turmeric.
  3. Add the water, peas, carrots, potatoes and bouillon cube, then cook for 3 more minutes.
  4. Close the lid and pressure cook for 10 minutes.

The bill

Pea, carrot and potato balls in the Cookeo

  • 6 potatoes$2.05
  • 6 carrots$2.33
  • 400 g peas$0.93
  • 1 onion$0.28
  • 1 garlic clove$0.09
  • 1 bouillon cube$0.18
  • 1 tsp turmeric$0.48
  • Salt and pepper$0.03

Total$6.37

that's $1.59 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 15 meatballs
  • 6 potatoes
  • 6 carrots
  • 400 g peas
  • 1 onion
  • 1 garlic clove
  • 1 bouillon cube
  • 1 tsp turmeric
  • 20 cl water
  • Salt and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe 5.0 out of 5 · 1 rating

Your rating

On our Facebook page

1 reaction · 0 comments · 3 shares

Comment on Facebook ↗