Nutella-stuffed cookies
These soft, buttery cookies hide a delicious Nutella center, which has been pre-frozen to ensure it stays in place: a truly decadent treat straight from t…
At a glance: serves 22 people, 2 hr 25 min total (40 min prep, 15 min cook time and 1 hr 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.28 per person, 219 kcal per serving.
These soft cookies contain a pre-frozen Nutella ball that remains melted after baking. A little patience in the freezer, and you’ll get 22 delicious cookies.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time15 min
- Resting1 hr 30 min
- Total2 hr 25 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories219 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.18 $0.28 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Nutella’s Heart
- $2.69
Dough
- $0.45
- $0.02
- $0.02
- $1.57
- $0.14
- $0.30
- $0.40
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place 22 small Nutella hazelnut balls on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper, then place the sheet in the freezer for 30 to 60 minutes, until the balls are firm.
- Sift the flour, yeast, and salt together in a large mixing bowl, and set aside. ≈ 2 min
- Whip the butter, sugar, and powdered sugar together in a mixer on low speed for 4 minutes.
- Add the egg and vanilla, then mix until you have a smooth mixture. ≈ 4 min
- Combine the flour and mix until a dough forms. Let it rest in the refrigerator for 30 minutes.
- Divide the dough into 22 equal balls, each about 30g, and gently flatten them. ≈ 10 min
- Take the Nutella out of the freezer, place a hazelnut in the center of each disc, and close the dough around it to form well-sealed balls. Work quickly, and return to the freezer if the Nutella softens.
- Arrange the balls on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper, spacing them evenly. ≈ 3 min
- Preheat the oven to 180 °C (350 °F) and bake for 13-15 minutes: the cookies should remain shiny, do not overbake them.
- Let them rest for 5 to 10 minutes on the baking sheet, then carefully transfer them to a wire rack.
The bill
Nutella-stuffed cookies
- 320 g of Nutella$2.69
- 280 g of flour$0.45
- 1/2 teaspoon of baking powder$0.02
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 170 g of unsalted butter, softened$1.57
- 100 grams of sugar$0.14
- 80 g of powdered sugar$0.30
- 1 large egg$0.40
- 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.59
Total$6.18
that's $0.28 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 219 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 11.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 25.8 g |
| Sugars | 16.6 g |
| Fiber | 0.9 g |
| Protein | 2.3 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.