Nasi lemak, coconut rice with squid sambal
Nasi lemak, rice cooked in coconut milk and pandan leaves, served with a sweet and savory squid sambal, enhanced with dried chili peppers and grilled bela…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 20 min total (30 min prep and 50 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $2.81 per person.
Nasi lemak is the national dish of Malaysia: fragrant rice cooked in coconut milk and pandan leaves, served with a sambal. In this version, the sambal is made with squid.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time50 min
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCooked in an electric cooker, then sautéed.
- Estimated cost$16.83 $2.81 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $2.91
- $1.44
- $0.52
- $0.45
- $0.33
- $0.02
- $6.73
- $0.56
- $0.06
- $0.25
- $2.56
- $0.82
- $0.18
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the onions and ginger, then finely chop them. ≈ 8 min
- Rinse the rice 2 to 3 times and then place it in the cooking pot. ≈ 2 min
- Add the water, coconut milk, lemongrass, ginger, shallots, pepper, pandan leaves, and salt. ≈ 3 min
- Gently mix the rice and cook it as usual in an electric rice cooker.
- Clean the squid, rinse them thoroughly, and drain them well. ≈ 8 min
- Heat the oil and cook the ground ingredients (dried chili peppers, shallots, garlic, and grilled belacan) until they are fragrant.
- Add the sugar, tamarind, and salt, then stir the sambal until it appears dry and the oil separates. ≈ 4 min
- Add the chopped squid and large onions, and stir until everything is well combined. ≈ 4 min
- Turn off the fire. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Nasi lemak, coconut rice with squid sambal
- 4 cups of rice$2.91
- 1 cup of thick coconut milk$1.44
- 1 large stalk of lemongrass, crushed$0.52
- 3 cm of ginger, finely chopped$0.45
- 2 shallots, chopped$0.33
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 1 kg of squid$6.73
- 2 large onions, finely chopped$0.56
- 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
- cooking oil$0.25
- 10 dried hot peppers$2.56
- 5 shallots$0.82
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
Total$16.83
that's $2.81 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.