Moist frangipane almond paste cake
A dense and moist almond cake, made with almond paste, eggs, and whipped egg whites, baked for 45 minutes and dusted with powdered sugar: perfect for ten …
At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 15 min total (30 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.56 per person, 859 kcal per serving.
This frangipane cake is rich and moist, with a lovely almond flavour. I’ve added whipped egg whites to lighten it up, and then dusted it with powdered sugar after baking.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories859 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFour
- Estimated cost$15.58 $1.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $4.59
- $2.39
- $4.79
- $0.41
- $0.48
- $0.86
- $0.77
- $0.42
- $0.87
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 170 °C.
- Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
- Soften the almond paste in a mixing bowl and add the egg yolks, one at a time, mixing well after each addition. ≈ 3 min
- In a separate bowl, beat the egg whites. When they are halfway whipped, add the sugar and continue beating until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
- Gently incorporate them into the previous mixture. ≈ 4 min
- Incorporate the sifted cornstarch. ≈ 4 min
- Bake for approximately 45 minutes at 170 °C.
- Remove from the pan and, once completely cool, sprinkle with powdered sugar. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Moist frangipane almond paste cake
- 500 g of almond paste$4.59
- 6 eggs$2.39
- 12 egg whites$4.79
- 300 g of sugar$0.41
- 300 g of low-gluten flour (baking type)$0.48
- 200 g of fine cornstarch$0.86
- 200 g of powdered sugar$0.77
- powdered sugar, for dusting$0.42
- butter and flour, for the mold$0.87
Total$15.58
that's $1.56 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 859 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 35.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 4.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 104.2 g |
| Sugars | 63.1 g |
| Fiber | 6.2 g |
| Protein | 25.3 g |
| Salt | 0.32 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.