Soft almond frangipane cake

Moist frangipane almond paste cake

Baking

A dense and moist almond cake, made with almond paste, eggs, and whipped egg whites, baked for 45 minutes and dusted with powdered sugar: perfect for ten …

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 15 min total (30 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.56 per person, 859 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This frangipane cake is rich and moist, with a lovely almond flavour. I’ve added whipped egg whites to lighten it up, and then dusted it with powdered sugar after baking.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories859 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFour
  • Estimated cost$15.58 $1.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people
  • $4.59
  • $2.39
  • $4.79
  • $0.41
  • $0.48
  • $0.86
  • $0.77
  • $0.42
  • $0.87

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 170 °C.
  2. Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
  3. Soften the almond paste in a mixing bowl and add the egg yolks, one at a time, mixing well after each addition. ≈ 3 min
  4. In a separate bowl, beat the egg whites. When they are halfway whipped, add the sugar and continue beating until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
  5. Gently incorporate them into the previous mixture. ≈ 4 min
  6. Incorporate the sifted cornstarch. ≈ 4 min
  7. Bake for approximately 45 minutes at 170 °C.
  8. Remove from the pan and, once completely cool, sprinkle with powdered sugar. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Moist frangipane almond paste cake

  • 500 g of almond paste$4.59
  • 6 eggs$2.39
  • 12 egg whites$4.79
  • 300 g of sugar$0.41
  • 300 g of low-gluten flour (baking type)$0.48
  • 200 g of fine cornstarch$0.86
  • 200 g of powdered sugar$0.77
  • powdered sugar, for dusting$0.42
  • butter and flour, for the mold$0.87

Total$15.58

that's $1.56 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories859 kcal
Fat35.4 g
Saturated fat4.4 g
Carbohydrates104.2 g
Sugars63.1 g
Fiber6.2 g
Protein25.3 g
Salt0.32 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of almond paste
  • 6 eggs
  • 12 egg whites
  • 300 g of sugar
  • 300 g of low-gluten flour (baking type)
  • 200 g of fine cornstarch
  • 200 g of powdered sugar
  • powdered sugar, for dusting
  • butter and flour, for the mold

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating