Mixed salted vegetables (Azerbaijani pickles)

Mixed salted vegetables (Azerbaijani pickles)

Vegetarian

Cucumbers, bell peppers, green tomatoes, carrots, and cabbage, all preserved in jars in a brine, with additions of grape leaves, cherry leaves, and quince.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 20 people, 169 hr total (1 hr prep and 168 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $6.54 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

These diverse vegetables are preserved in jars in a brine, as is traditional in Azerbaijan. Cherry, quince, and grape leaves add fragrance to the pickles. A vinegar-based version is also available.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time—
  • Resting168 hr
  • Total169 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodLactofermentation
  • Estimated cost$130.73 $6.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

20 people
  • $15.80
  • $38.52
  • $51.56
  • $12.42
  • $12.43

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Chop the vegetables. ≈ 8 min
  2. Place them in jars. ≈ 3 min
  3. To enhance the flavor, alternate layers of cherry, quince, and grape leaves. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add 5 litres of water to the mixture, along with 250g of salt. ≈ 3 min
  5. After a few days, drain off any excess brine. ≈ 8 min
  6. Once every two days, check the pickles and remove any that are spoiled. ≈ 3 min
  7. After one week, taste the pickles. ≈ 2 min
  8. For the vinegar version, mix 1.5 litres of water, 1 litre of vinegar, and 400g of salt. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Mixed salted vegetables (Azerbaijani pickles)

  • 4 kg of cucumbers$15.80
  • 6 kg of green bell peppers$38.52
  • 4 kg of green tomatoes$51.56
  • 4 kg of carrots$12.42
  • Cherry, quince, and grape leaves$12.43

Total$130.73

that's $6.54 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 kg of cucumbers
  • 6 kg of green bell peppers
  • 4 kg of green tomatoes
  • 4 kg of carrots
  • 4 kg of cabbage, cut into quarters
  • 1 bunch of parsley
  • Cherry, quince, and grape leaves
  • 250 g of salt per 5 litres of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating