Mixed salted vegetables (Azerbaijani pickles)
Cucumbers, bell peppers, green tomatoes, carrots, and cabbage, all preserved in jars in a brine, with additions of grape leaves, cherry leaves, and quince.
At a glance: serves 20 people, 169 hr total (1 hr prep and 168 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $6.54 per person.
These diverse vegetables are preserved in jars in a brine, as is traditional in Azerbaijan. Cherry, quince, and grape leaves add fragrance to the pickles. A vinegar-based version is also available.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time—
- Resting168 hr
- Total169 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodLactofermentation
- Estimated cost$130.73 $6.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $15.80
- $38.52
- $51.56
- $12.42
- $12.43
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Chop the vegetables. ≈ 8 min
- Place them in jars. ≈ 3 min
- To enhance the flavor, alternate layers of cherry, quince, and grape leaves. ≈ 3 min
- Add 5 litres of water to the mixture, along with 250g of salt. ≈ 3 min
- After a few days, drain off any excess brine. ≈ 8 min
- Once every two days, check the pickles and remove any that are spoiled. ≈ 3 min
- After one week, taste the pickles. ≈ 2 min
- For the vinegar version, mix 1.5 litres of water, 1 litre of vinegar, and 400g of salt. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Mixed salted vegetables (Azerbaijani pickles)
- 4 kg of cucumbers$15.80
- 6 kg of green bell peppers$38.52
- 4 kg of green tomatoes$51.56
- 4 kg of carrots$12.42
- Cherry, quince, and grape leaves$12.43
Total$130.73
that's $6.54 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.