Minestrone
A hearty minestrone: onions, carrots, leeks, celeriac, tomatoes, green beans, and cabbage, all cooked in olive oil, then simmered with potatoes or rice an…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 20 min total (20 min prep and 1 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $4.20 per person, 393 kcal per serving.
Minestrone is an Italian vegetable soup or stew. This recipe will allow you to prepare a warm and nutritious soup for 4 people.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Calories393 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$16.80 $4.20 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $6.45
- $1.47
- $0.47
- $1.37
- $0.78
- $3.19
- $1.73
- $0.56
- $0.48
- $0.27
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat olive oil in a large pot and sauté the chopped onions until they are browned.
- Chop all the vegetables into small pieces and add them; let them simmer for about 10 minutes.
- Pour the water in and let it simmer for about 30 minutes. If you are using brown rice, which takes longer to cook, add it at this point.
- Add the chopped parsley, herbs, salt, and pepper (and the white rice), and cook for another 20 minutes.
The bill
Minestrone
- 500 g of tomatoes (fresh or pureed)$6.45
- 300 g of green beans$1.47
- 200 g of Milan cabbage or white cabbage$0.47
- 4 potatoes and/or 150g of rice$1.37
- 2 large carrots$0.78
- 2 leeks$3.19
- 1 medium celeriac$1.73
- 2 medium-sized onions$0.56
- 3 tablespoons of olive oil$0.48
- Basil, sage, rosemary$0.27
- salt and pepper$0.03
Total$16.80
that's $4.20 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 393 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 11.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 52.4 g |
| Sugars | 20.4 g |
| Fiber | 21.1 g |
| Protein | 10.9 g |
| Salt | 0.37 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.