Milanese busecca, tripe with beans
Milanese winter dish of tripe, thinly sliced and simmered with cannellini beans, tomato sauce, red wine, and broth, finished with Parmesan cheese.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 30 min total (20 min prep and 1 hr 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.51 per person.
"Buccaca, or trippa alla milanese, is a popular winter dish from Lombardy. The tripe is slowly simmered with beans and vegetables.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr 10 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodSimmered in a pot
- Estimated cost$6.03 $1.51 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $2.78
- $0.28
- $0.78
- $0.16
- $0.36
- $0.09
- $0.44
- $0.48
- $0.36
- $0.03
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Sauté the onion, garlic, carrots, and celery in the oil until they are golden brown.
- Add the passata, cannellini beans, and sliced tripe. ≈ 3 min
- Let it simmer for about 30 minutes, adding the red wine gradually.
- Add the broth, season with salt and pepper, and continue cooking for another half hour.
- Serve, generously sprinkled with grated Parmesan cheese. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Milanese busecca, tripe with beans
- 1 cup of meat broth$2.78
- 1 onion$0.28
- 2 carrots$0.78
- Two stalks of celery$0.16
- 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
- 2 tablespoons of tomato passata$0.09
- Half a glass of red wine$0.44
- 3 tablespoons of olive oil$0.48
- 30 g of grated Parmesan cheese$0.36
- salt$0.03
- pepper$0.27
Total$6.03
that's $1.51 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.