Migliaccio, Campanian semolina ricotta cake
Campanian Carnival Cake: A cake made with semolina cooked in milk, lard, ricotta, eggs, lemon, limoncello, orange blossom water, and grapes, baked in the …
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 45 min total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.36 per person, 641 kcal per serving.
Migliaccio is a traditional cake from the Campania region of Italy. It is a soft, vanilla-flavored dessert with lemon zest, made using semolina.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time30 min
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories641 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$10.85 $1.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.33
- $0.84
- $0.79
- $0.05
- $2.39
- $0.47
- $2.29
- $0.59
- $0.16
- $0.08
- $0.83
- $0.69
- $0.34
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour the cold milk and water into a saucepan, then gradually add the semolina while whisking. Add the zest and vanilla, and bring to a boil.
- As soon as the mixture thickens, remove the zest and continue cooking until a firm paste forms. Remove from the heat, add the lard, let it melt, and then allow to cool.
- Strain the ricotta through a sieve. Whisk the eggs with the sugar, then fold them into the ricotta. ≈ 4 min
- Add the limoncello, orange blossom water, and grapes, then mix with the semolina. Let it rest for at least 15 minutes.
- Pour une cuisson uniforme, spread the mixture evenly in a greased baking dish and bake in a preheated oven at 200 °C for approximately 30 minutes.
- Let cool in the open oven, then sprinkle with powdered sugar.
The bill
Migliaccio, Campanian semolina ricotta cake
- 250 g of fine semolina$1.33
- 850 ml of milk$0.84
- 80 g of bacon$0.79
- 1 vanilla packet$0.05
- 6 eggs$2.39
- 350 g of sugar$0.47
- 400 g of sheep’s ricotta$2.29
- The zest of one lemon$0.59
- 10 ml of limoncello$0.16
- 5 grams of orange blossom water$0.08
- 100 g of grapes$0.83
- butter for the dish$0.69
- powdered sugar$0.34
Total$10.85
that's $1.36 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 641 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 29.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 15.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 94.6 g |
| Sugars | 71.9 g |
| Fiber | 1.7 g |
| Protein | 16.8 g |
| Salt | 0.36 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.