Migliaccio, a Campanian cake made with semolina and ricotta

Migliaccio, Campanian semolina ricotta cake

Baking

Campanian Carnival Cake: A cake made with semolina cooked in milk, lard, ricotta, eggs, lemon, limoncello, orange blossom water, and grapes, baked in the …

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 45 min total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.36 per person, 641 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Migliaccio is a traditional cake from the Campania region of Italy. It is a soft, vanilla-flavored dessert with lemon zest, made using semolina.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories641 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$10.85 $1.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.33
  • $0.84
  • $0.79
  • $0.05
  • $2.39
  • $0.47
  • $2.29
  • $0.59
  • $0.16
  • $0.08
  • $0.83
  • $0.69
  • $0.34

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour the cold milk and water into a saucepan, then gradually add the semolina while whisking. Add the zest and vanilla, and bring to a boil.
  2. As soon as the mixture thickens, remove the zest and continue cooking until a firm paste forms. Remove from the heat, add the lard, let it melt, and then allow to cool.
  3. Strain the ricotta through a sieve. Whisk the eggs with the sugar, then fold them into the ricotta. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add the limoncello, orange blossom water, and grapes, then mix with the semolina. Let it rest for at least 15 minutes.
  5. Pour une cuisson uniforme, spread the mixture evenly in a greased baking dish and bake in a preheated oven at 200 °C for approximately 30 minutes.
  6. Let cool in the open oven, then sprinkle with powdered sugar.

The bill

Migliaccio, Campanian semolina ricotta cake

  • 250 g of fine semolina$1.33
  • 850 ml of milk$0.84
  • 80 g of bacon$0.79
  • 1 vanilla packet$0.05
  • 6 eggs$2.39
  • 350 g of sugar$0.47
  • 400 g of sheep’s ricotta$2.29
  • The zest of one lemon$0.59
  • 10 ml of limoncello$0.16
  • 5 grams of orange blossom water$0.08
  • 100 g of grapes$0.83
  • butter for the dish$0.69
  • powdered sugar$0.34

Total$10.85

that's $1.36 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories641 kcal
Fat29.1 g
Saturated fat15.4 g
Carbohydrates94.6 g
Sugars71.9 g
Fiber1.7 g
Protein16.8 g
Salt0.36 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 250 g of fine semolina
  • 850 ml of milk
  • 150 ml of water
  • 80 g of bacon
  • 1 vanilla packet
  • 6 eggs
  • 350 g of sugar
  • 400 g of sheep’s ricotta
  • The zest of one lemon
  • 10 ml of limoncello
  • 5 grams of orange blossom water
  • 100 g of grapes
  • butter for the dish
  • powdered sugar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗