Microwave Russian salad

Microwave Russian salad

Appetizers

A fully microwaved Russian salad: potatoes, carrots, eggs, and bell peppers, mixed with tuna and mayonnaise. Quick and easy to prepare.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 37 min total (20 min prep and 17 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.56 per person, 263 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

A Spanish-style Russian salad, where all the vegetables and eggs are cooked in the microwave.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time17 min
  • Total37 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories263 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodMicrowave cooking
  • Estimated cost$6.25 $1.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.02
  • $0.78
  • $0.80
  • $1.59
  • $1.73
  • $0.33

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Peel the potatoes and carrots, then cut them into small pieces. Place the potatoes in a microwave-safe container, cover them with water, and cook for 8 to 10 minutes on high power.
  2. Cook the carrots and other vegetables in the same way for 6 to 8 minutes.
  3. In a bowl, combine the flaked tuna, diced potatoes, vegetables, a few chopped olives, half of the chopped bell pepper, half of the chopped eggs, and the mayonnaise, reserving two tablespoons of mayonnaise for topping. ≈ 3 min
  4. Mix well, spread the reserved mayonnaise on top, then decorate with the remaining two eggs and half of the bell pepper. ≈ 4 min
  5. Serve immediately, or keep refrigerated.

The bill

Microwave Russian salad

  • 3 garden potatoes$1.02
  • 2 carrots$0.78
  • 2 hard-boiled eggs, cooked in the microwave$0.80
  • 1 roasted bell pepper, cooked in the microwave$1.59
  • 2 cans of drained tuna$1.73
  • pitted green olives$0.33

Total$6.25

that's $1.56 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories263 kcal
Fat6.8 g
Saturated fat1.5 g
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars5.8 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein21.7 g
Salt0.92 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 garden potatoes
  • 2 carrots
  • 2 hard-boiled eggs, cooked in the microwave
  • 1 roasted bell pepper, cooked in the microwave
  • 2 cans of drained tuna
  • pitted green olives
  • mayonnaise, to taste

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating