Microwave Russian salad
A fully microwaved Russian salad: potatoes, carrots, eggs, and bell peppers, mixed with tuna and mayonnaise. Quick and easy to prepare.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 37 min total (20 min prep and 17 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.56 per person, 263 kcal per serving.
A Spanish-style Russian salad, where all the vegetables and eggs are cooked in the microwave.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time17 min
- Total37 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories263 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodMicrowave cooking
- Estimated cost$6.25 $1.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $1.02
- $0.78
- $0.80
- $1.59
- $1.73
- $0.33
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the potatoes and carrots, then cut them into small pieces. Place the potatoes in a microwave-safe container, cover them with water, and cook for 8 to 10 minutes on high power.
- Cook the carrots and other vegetables in the same way for 6 to 8 minutes.
- In a bowl, combine the flaked tuna, diced potatoes, vegetables, a few chopped olives, half of the chopped bell pepper, half of the chopped eggs, and the mayonnaise, reserving two tablespoons of mayonnaise for topping. ≈ 3 min
- Mix well, spread the reserved mayonnaise on top, then decorate with the remaining two eggs and half of the bell pepper. ≈ 4 min
- Serve immediately, or keep refrigerated.
The bill
Microwave Russian salad
- 3 garden potatoes$1.02
- 2 carrots$0.78
- 2 hard-boiled eggs, cooked in the microwave$0.80
- 1 roasted bell pepper, cooked in the microwave$1.59
- 2 cans of drained tuna$1.73
- pitted green olives$0.33
Total$6.25
that's $1.56 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 263 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | 25 g |
| Sugars | 5.8 g |
| Fiber | 6.1 g |
| Protein | 21.7 g |
| Salt | 0.92 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.