Linzer torte
The Austrian Linzer Torte: a cake made with almond flour, cinnamon, cloves, lemon, and kirsch (cherry liqueur), topped with raspberry jam arranged in a la…
At a glance: serves 8 people, 3 hr 25 min total (40 min prep, 45 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.71 per person, 597 kcal per serving.
Linz tart is an Austrian specialty, but it works well in our Belgian ovens. Here’s how to make it.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total3 hr 25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories597 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$13.68 $1.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.15
- $1.16
- $0.11
- $0.59
- $4.87
- $0.40
- $4.08
- $0.17
- $0.80
- $0.35
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the sugar, butter, and eggs. ≈ 4 min
- Add the flour, almonds, cinnamon, cloves, zest, salt, and Kirsch, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Let the dough rest in the refrigerator for half a day.
- Roll out the dough to a thickness of 5 mm and line a buttered pie dish. Form a border with a 1 cm wide strip of dough. ≈ 10 min
- Generously coat with jam and arrange overlapping strips of pastry in a diamond pattern. ≈ 3 min
- Brush the edges and straps of the egg with egg yolk. ≈ 4 min
- Bake for 45 minutes at 180 °C.
The bill
Linzer torte
- 125 g of almond flour$1.15
- 125 g of softened butter$1.16
- 1 teaspoon of cinnamon$0.11
- The zest of one lemon, grated$0.59
- 1 jar of raspberry jam (500 g)$4.87
- 250 g of flour$0.40
- One small glass of cherry liqueur$4.08
- 125 grams of sugar$0.17
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 1 egg yolk for glazing$0.35
Total$13.68
that's $1.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 597 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 23.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 76.6 g |
| Sugars | 52.7 g |
| Fiber | 3.5 g |
| Protein | 8.9 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.