Light, fruity blueberry sauce
Fresh or frozen blueberries cooked with sugar and lemon juice, then strained to create a fruity sauce, which is perfect as a topping for desserts.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 22 min total (10 min prep and 12 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.24 per person, 83 kcal per serving.
This blueberry sauce is used to decorate glasses and desserts. It can be prepared in just a few minutes, using very few ingredients.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time12 min
- Total22 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories83 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodCooked over low heat
- Estimated cost$0.96 $0.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $0.58
- $0.09
- $0.29
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a small bowl, combine the blueberries with the sugar and lemon juice. ≈ 4 min
- Place the blueberries over medium or low heat and gently mash them with a wooden spoon. Cook until they are soft.
- Let it simmer for 4 to 5 minutes over low heat, until the sauce thickens slightly and leaves a trail when you drag a spoon through it.
- Strain the sauce through a sieve to remove the skins and seeds, then let it cool.
The bill
Light, fruity blueberry sauce
- 100 g of fresh or frozen blueberries$0.58
- 65 grams of sugar$0.09
- The juice of half a fresh lemon$0.29
Total$0.96
that's $0.24 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 83 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 19.5 g |
| Sugars | 19 g |
| Fiber | 0.6 g |
| Protein | 0.3 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.