Blueberry sauce, light and fruity

Light, fruity blueberry sauce

Sauces

Fresh or frozen blueberries cooked with sugar and lemon juice, then strained to create a fruity sauce, which is perfect as a topping for desserts.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 22 min total (10 min prep and 12 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.24 per person, 83 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This blueberry sauce is used to decorate glasses and desserts. It can be prepared in just a few minutes, using very few ingredients.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time12 min
  • Total22 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories83 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodCooked over low heat
  • Estimated cost$0.96 $0.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.58
  • $0.09
  • $0.29

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a small bowl, combine the blueberries with the sugar and lemon juice. ≈ 4 min
  2. Place the blueberries over medium or low heat and gently mash them with a wooden spoon. Cook until they are soft.
  3. Let it simmer for 4 to 5 minutes over low heat, until the sauce thickens slightly and leaves a trail when you drag a spoon through it.
  4. Strain the sauce through a sieve to remove the skins and seeds, then let it cool.

The bill

Light, fruity blueberry sauce

  • 100 g of fresh or frozen blueberries$0.58
  • 65 grams of sugar$0.09
  • The juice of half a fresh lemon$0.29

Total$0.96

that's $0.24 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories83 kcal
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates19.5 g
Sugars19 g
Fiber0.6 g
Protein0.3 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 100 g of fresh or frozen blueberries
  • 65 grams of sugar
  • The juice of half a fresh lemon

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating