Lemon pound cake
A simple and fluffy shortbread, made with sugar, flour, butter, and egg, and flavored with lemon zest. Easy to make, perfect for a quick treat.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 5 min total (20 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.48 per person, 348 kcal per serving.
The quatre-quarts (literally “four-quarters”) gets its name from the fact that it uses four equal-sized ingredients. It can be prepared in just a few minutes and keeps well for several days.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories348 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$2.90 $0.48 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.80
- $0.17
- $0.21
- $1.20
- $0.52
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Separate the egg whites from the yolks. ≈ 2 min
- Combine the yolks with the sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Gently melt the butter in the microwave to soften it, then add it to the mixture of eggs and sugar. ≈ 3 min
- Sift the flour and add it to the mixture, mixing gently. ≈ 4 min
- Whip the egg whites until stiff peaks form, then gently fold them into the batter. ≈ 4 min
- If desired, add a squeeze of lemon zest. ≈ 3 min
- Grease a baking dish and pour the mixture into it. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven at 175 °C for 45 minutes. Check for doneness: a knife inserted into the center should come out clean.
The bill
Lemon pound cake
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 130 grams of sugar$0.17
- 130 g of flour$0.21
- 130 g of butter$1.20
- butter for the mold$0.52
Total$2.90
that's $0.48 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 348 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 19.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 13.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 37.3 g |
| Sugars | 22.1 g |
| Fiber | 0.8 g |
| Protein | 4.4 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.