Lemon coconut curry
A light Kerala-style curry with lemon, spiced with chili peppers and tempered with a cumin-coconut paste, finished with a mustard seed tadka.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 50 min total (15 min prep, 20 min cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.32 per person, 276 kcal per serving.
This lemon curry is a zesty and fragrant accompaniment, perfect with rice. Its flavor improves after a short period of rest.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting15 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories276 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodSlow cooking
- Estimated cost$5.26 $1.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegan
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $2.33
- $0.12
- $0.11
- $0.05
- $0.96
- $0.24
- $0.35
- $0.13
- $0.03
- $0.51
- $0.43
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the lemons and cut them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Season them lightly with salt, turmeric, and chili powder.
- Add a little water and heat gently.
- Combine the coconut, cumin, and fenugreek, adding a little water until you have a smooth paste. ≈ 4 min
- Pour this mixture into the lemon preparation and bring to a boil.
- Heat the oil, then add the mustard seeds, split peas, and curry leaves.
- Pour cette sauce, combine it with the curry and let it sit for a few minutes before serving.
The bill
Lemon coconut curry
- 3 lemons, thoroughly washed and cut into small pieces$2.33
- 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric$0.12
- 1 teaspoon of chili powder (or to taste)$0.11
- ½ teaspoon of mild chili powder$0.05
- 125 ml of shredded coconut (½ cup)$0.96
- ½ teaspoon of cumin$0.24
- 1/4 teaspoon of fenugreek seeds$0.35
- 1 tablespoon of coconut oil$0.13
- 1 teaspoon of mustard seeds$0.03
- 2 dried red chili peppers$0.51
- a few curry leaves$0.43
Total$5.26
that's $1.32 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 276 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 24.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 21.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 8.2 g |
| Sugars | 4.5 g |
| Fiber | 4.7 g |
| Protein | 2.6 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.