Kruidnoten, little Saint Nicholas spice cookies

Kruidnoten, little Saint Nicholas spice cookies

Baking

Saint Nicholas’s Kruidnoten: Small, crunchy cookies made from speculoos dough, flattened and baked in the oven.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 50 people, 1 hr 7 min total (25 min prep, 22 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.04 per person, 39 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

A must-have treat for Sinterklaas (St. Nicholas' Day) in the Netherlands: small, crunchy cookies made with a speculoos dough. Approximately 400g.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time25 min
  • Cook time22 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total1 hr 7 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories39 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$2.05 $0.04 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

50 people
  • $0.32
  • $0.61
  • $0.92
  • $0.03
  • $0.15
  • $0.02

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place all the ingredients in a mixing bowl and mix them together until a dough forms. ≈ 10 min
  2. Let the dough rest for 20 minutes.
  3. Grease the baking tray and preheat the oven to 180 °C.
  4. Form small balls, flatten them slightly, and place them on the baking sheet. ≈ 10 min
  5. Cook for approximately 22 minutes.
  6. Use a spatula to carefully remove them from the pan and let them cool.

The bill

Kruidnoten, little Saint Nicholas spice cookies

  • 200 g of flour with added yeast$0.32
  • 100 g of dark brown sugar$0.61
  • 100 g of butter, plus a little extra for the baking sheet$0.92
  • 2 tablespoons of milk$0.03
  • 1 1/2 tablespoons of speculoos spice$0.15
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02

Total$2.05

that's $0.04 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories39 kcal
Fat1.8 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Carbohydrates5.2 g
Sugars2.2 g
Fiber0.2 g
Protein0.5 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 200 g of flour with added yeast
  • 100 g of dark brown sugar
  • 100 g of butter, plus a little extra for the baking sheet
  • 2 tablespoons of milk
  • 1 1/2 tablespoons of speculoos spice
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating