Krapfen (German doughnuts)
Tyrolean and Viennese doughnuts: a light, buttery, rum-and-lemon-flavored dough, deep-fried into balls and filled with jam or cream.
At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 40 min total (20 min prep, 20 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.46 per person, 275 kcal per serving.
Krapfen are traditional doughnuts from the Hainaut region of Belgium. They are typically served with jam or cream.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories275 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$4.58 $0.46 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.48
- $0.16
- $0.55
- $0.16
- $0.05
- $0.70
- $0.05
- $0.29
- $0.42
- $0.42
- $1.30
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the flour in a mound shape. ≈ 3 min
- Mix the warm milk with the crumbled yeast and sugar, pour into the center of the fountain, and let it rest for 20 minutes in a warm place.
- Add the melted butter, egg yolks, vanilla sugar, salt, zest, and rum, and mix well. Cover with a dishcloth and let rise until doubled in size.
- Re-knead the dough and divide it into 10 balls. ≈ 10 min
- Place them on a flour-dusted dishcloth, cover with another dishcloth, and let them double in volume.
- Place the krapfen in the hot oil, with the flat side down. Cover and let them cook briefly, then flip them over and continue cooking without the lid.
- Drain them on paper towels, place them in a bag, and sprinkle with powdered sugar.
The bill
Krapfen (German doughnuts)
- 300 g of flour$0.48
- 160 ml of lukewarm milk$0.16
- 60 g of melted butter$0.55
- 20 g of fresh baker’s yeast$0.16
- 30 grams of sugar$0.05
- 2 egg yolks$0.70
- 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.05
- 1 tablespoon of rum$0.29
- oil for deep frying$0.42
- powdered sugar, for dusting$0.42
- Apricot jam or pastry cream for filling$1.30
Total$4.58
that's $0.46 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 275 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 7.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 4.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 45.1 g |
| Sugars | 23.6 g |
| Fiber | 1.4 g |
| Protein | 4.5 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.