Kimchi, the traditional recipe

Kimchi, the traditional recipe

Appetizers

Discover this Korean fermented salad, rich in flavor and vitamins, perfect for appetizers or starters.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 72 hr 45 min total (45 min prep and 72 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.15 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Kimchi is a traditional Korean fermented salad made from vegetables and spices. It is known for its numerous health benefits and its distinctive flavor.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time45 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting72 hr
  • Total72 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodmarinating
  • Estimated cost$0.90 $0.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.20
  • $0.04
  • $0.06
  • $0.38
  • $0.03
  • $0.13
  • $0.06

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Separate the cabbage leaves, soak them in water for a few minutes, then chop them into bite-sized pieces.
  2. Massage the cabbage with the 5 tablespoons of salt and let it sit for a while, then rinse and thoroughly drain.
  3. Place the chopped cabbage and all the other ingredients in a glass jar, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  4. Cover with cling film and let it ferment at room temperature for about 3 days before storing in the refrigerator.

The bill

Kimchi, the traditional recipe

  • 5 teaspoons of fine salt for massaging the cabbage$0.20
  • 1 teaspoon of fine salt for seasoning$0.04
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of Japanese chili powder$0.38
  • 1/4 teaspoon of finely grated ginger$0.03
  • 2 tablespoons of finely chopped garlic$0.13
  • 2 finely chopped scallions$0.06

Total$0.90

that's $0.15 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 Chinese choux strainers
  • 5 teaspoons of fine salt for massaging the cabbage
  • 1 teaspoon of fine salt for seasoning
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of Japanese chili powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon of finely grated ginger
  • 2 tablespoons of finely chopped garlic
  • 2 finely chopped scallions

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating