Kerala beef cutlets
Spiced beef cutlets, seasoned with garam masala, bound with potato, and rolled in breadcrumbs: a golden-brown bite, perfect as an appetizer or hors d’oeuv…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 50 min total (30 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $2.07 per person, 259 kcal per serving.
Beef cutlets are a classic dish in Kerala, often served with afternoon tea. They are prepared using pre-cooked beef.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories259 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodDeep-fried
- Estimated cost$8.29 $2.07 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $4.77
- $0.18
- $0.27
- $0.03
- $0.02
- $0.28
- $0.77
- $0.08
- $0.36
- $0.72
- $0.40
- $0.16
- $0.25
Prices from US supermarkets for 10 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the meat with the pepper, garam masala, and salt, then finely chop it.
- In a frying pan with a teaspoon of oil, sauté the onion, chili peppers, ginger, garlic, and curry leaves until they are soft.
- Add the ground meat and a pinch of salt, and let the water from the meat evaporate. ≈ 3 min
- Add the mashed potatoes and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Form small meatballs and shape them into the shape of cutlets. ≈ 10 min
- Dip each cutlet in the beaten egg, then coat it with breadcrumbs on both sides.
- Heat the coconut oil and fry the cutlets, turning them occasionally, until they are golden brown.
The bill
Kerala beef cutlets
- 250 g of cooked beef, diced (about one cup)$4.77
- ½ teaspoon of garam masala$0.18
- 1/2 teaspoon of ground black pepper$0.27
- salt$0.03
- 1 teaspoon of oil$0.02
- 1 large onion, finely chopped$0.28
- 3 green chili peppers, finely chopped$0.77
- 1 teaspoon of grated ginger$0.08
- 4 cloves of garlic, minced$0.36
- 1 large potato, boiled and mashed$0.72
- 1 egg, beaten$0.40
- breadcrumbs$0.16
- Coconut oil for deep frying$0.25
Total$8.29
that's $2.07 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 259 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 7.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 26.5 g |
| Sugars | 2.8 g |
| Fiber | 3.5 g |
| Protein | 18.6 g |
| Salt | 0.24 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.