Julekake, Norwegian Christmas bread
A traditional Norwegian cake, rich in butter and sugar, served in slices and buttered for Christmas celebrations.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 3 hr 5 min total (1 hr prep, 35 min cook time and 1 hr 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.56 per person.
The “julekake” is a traditional Norwegian Christmas cake. Made with a recipe based on wheat flour, sugar, and butter, it is often served in slices and with butter. This cake is typically baked in a loaf shape.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time35 min
- Resting1 hr 30 min
- Total3 hr 5 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.51 $0.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.41
- $0.35
- $0.70
- $0.27
- $0.21
- $0.80
- $1.37
- $0.40
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dissolve the yeast in the warm milk. Add the melted butter, cardamom, and sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add the flour, mixing and kneading until a soft dough forms. ≈ 10 min
- Add the grapes and candied peel, and let it rise for about 45 minutes.
- Divide the dough in half and shape two round loaves, or place it in two loaf pans. ≈ 10 min
- Let it rise for another 40 to 50 minutes. Preheat the oven to 225 °C.
- Whisk the eggs and pour into a greased and floured baking dish. Bake in the oven for 30 to 35 minutes, or slightly longer if using a smaller dish.
- Let cool on a wire rack. Serve sliced, with butter.
The bill
Julekake, Norwegian Christmas bread
- 50 g of fresh yeast$0.41
- 350 ml of milk$0.35
- 200 g of melted butter or margarine$0.70
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 1 teaspoon of ground cardamom (approximately 2g)$0.21
- 500 g of wheat flour$0.80
- 150 to 180 grams of grapes$1.37
- 1 egg beaten for browning$0.40
Total$4.51
that's $0.56 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.