Jok, Thai rice porridge with pork and egg
The Thai-inspired breakfast dish: long-cooked rice broken up in a broth, mixed with rice flour, and containing ground pork meatballs, a poached egg in the…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 50 min total (10 min prep, 35 min cook time and 5 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.25 per person, 425 kcal per serving.
This sticky rice porridge is a comforting dish that combines sweetness and flavor. It’s ideal for cold days and is easy to prepare, making it perfect for family meals.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time35 min
- Resting5 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories425 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodMijotage
- Estimated cost$4.98 $1.25 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.73
- $0.92
- $1.39
- $1.19
- $0.04
- $0.04
- $0.27
- $0.40
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the rice pieces in the broth and water for about 30 minutes, stirring every 5 minutes.
- Add the soy sauce, salt, pepper, and the rice flour mixed with water, and stir. ≈ 4 min
- Form the ground pork into small meatballs, add them to the porridge, and stir until cooked through. ≈ 10 min
- Crack the egg into the saucepan, cover, turn off the heat, and let it sit for 5 minutes.
- Serve in bowls, garnished with cilantro, and served hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Jok, Thai rice porridge with pork and egg
- 1 cup of rice grains$0.73
- 1/2 cup of rice flour mixed with water$0.92
- 2 cups of broth$1.39
- 1/2 cup of ground pork$1.19
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 2 tablespoons of soy sauce$0.04
- 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
- 1 egg$0.40
Total$4.98
that's $1.25 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 425 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 7.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 72.1 g |
| Sugars | 0.4 g |
| Fiber | 2 g |
| Protein | 16.4 g |
| Salt | 1.04 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.