Jelly roll
A light, egg-based biscuit, baked on a tray, spread with orange or strawberry jam, and then rolled: a classic afternoon snack that is easy to slice and ve…
At a glance: serves 10 people, 2 hr 50 min total (30 min prep, 20 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.47 per person.
This roll is a very light biscuit, made with egg whites, baked on a baking sheet and then rolled around a filling of orange or strawberry jelly. It’s a simple and colorful dessert, perfect for an afternoon snack.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total2 hr 50 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.69 $0.47 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $3.99
- $0.17
- $0.28
- $0.25
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Prepare the jelly according to the instructions on the package and allow it to thicken in the refrigerator until it is spreadable.
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C and line a baking sheet with parchment paper.
- Whip the egg whites until stiff peaks form, then set aside. ≈ 10 min
- In a separate bowl, whisk the yolks with the sugar until they become thick.
- Gently fold in the egg whites, butter, flour, and vanilla. ≈ 4 min
- Pour: Pour in the pan and bake for about 20 minutes.
- Place the biscuit on a sheet of kraft paper sprinkled with sugar. ≈ 2 min
- Spread the jelly, roll it up, and cut it to the desired thickness. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Jelly roll
- 10 eggs (yolks and whites separated)$3.99
- 125 grams of sugar$0.17
- 2 tablespoons of melted butter$0.28
- 155 g of cake flour$0.25
Total$4.69
that's $0.47 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.