Şirin nazik, Azerbaijani flaky pastry
An Azerbaijani-style flaky pastry, filled with a butter cream, powdered sugar, and saffron, and baked until golden brown with an egg yolk glaze, for 25-30…
At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr 15 min total (45 min prep, 30 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: hard, about $0.53 per person, 572 kcal per serving.
The “şirin nazik” is a traditional Azerbaijani pastry made with a flaky, leavened dough. It is filled with a butter-based paste flavored with powdered sugar and saffron, and then decorated with a fork.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr 15 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Calories572 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.22 $0.53 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $0.83
- $0.83
- $0.01
- $0.02
Decoration
- $0.65
- $0.44
- $0.18
- $0.22
Finish
- $0.35
- $0.69
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Knead a risen dough using 520g of flour, 90g of butter, and salt.
- For the filling, thoroughly mix 70g of butter with the saffron-infused butter and powdered sugar, then gradually add 140g of flour, mixing until a smooth dough forms. ≈ 4 min
- Once the dough has risen, spread it out to a thickness of 3 to 5 mm, brush it with butter, and fold it over several times to create layers. ≈ 4 min
- Place the filling in the center of the dough, fold the edges inward, and then spread it to a thickness of 10 to 12 mm. ≈ 4 min
- Place this puff pastry on a greased baking sheet and brush it with egg yolk. ≈ 4 min
- Decorate with a fork. ≈ 2 min
- Bake for 25-30 minutes at 200-220 °C.
The bill
Şirin nazik, Azerbaijani flaky pastry
- 520 g of high-quality wheat flour$0.83
- 90 g of melted butter$0.83
- 1.5 grams of salt$0.01
- 2 grams of yeast$0.02
- 70 g of melted butter$0.65
- 115 g of powdered sugar$0.44
- 0.03 g of saffron (in an infusion)$0.18
- 140 g of flour$0.22
- 1 egg yolk$0.35
- melted butter for brushing$0.69
Total$4.22
that's $0.53 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 572 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 25.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 17.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 73.6 g |
| Sugars | 15.8 g |
| Fiber | 2.9 g |
| Protein | 8.8 g |
| Salt | 0.04 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.