Inipit, potato cream filled cake
Two light sponge cakes filled with a potato, lime, milk, and butter cream: an original Filipino dessert, which should be kept refrigerated.
At a glance: serves 12 people, 2 hr 10 min total (40 min prep, 30 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: hard, about $0.51 per person, 298 kcal per serving.
The inipit is a Filipino dessert: two light sponge cakes enclose a thick cream made with mashed potatoes, milk, butter, and lime zest. It’s a surprising dessert, best prepared in advance.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr 10 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Calories298 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.14 $0.51 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
sponge cake
- $2.39
- $0.27
- $0.20
- $0.04
- $0.07
Potato cream
- $1.07
- $0.20
- $0.12
- $0.18
- $0.55
- $1.05
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 160 °C.
- Grease two rectangular mussel tins measuring 33 x 23 cm with fat or oil, and line them with parchment paper. ≈ 10 min
- Save for later. ≈ 3 min
- In a bowl, whisk the egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
- Add the water and sugar (200g), and beat until the mixture thickens.
- Sift the flour and yeast. ≈ 2 min
- Gently fold them into the beaten eggs. ≈ 4 min
- Save for later. ≈ 3 min
- For the batter, whisk the egg whites with the tartar cream until soft peaks form. ≈ 10 min
- Gradually add the sugar (50g) and beat until stiff peaks form. ≈ 4 min
- Gently fold in the beaten egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
- Pour the sauce over the mussels. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven until the cake is cooked through.
- In a saucepan, combine all the ingredients for the custard, except for the egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
- Cook until thickened, stirring constantly.
- Add the egg yolks and cook for a few more minutes.
- Spread the cooked potato cream between the two cakes. ≈ 4 min
- Brush the top with melted butter. ≈ 4 min
- Sprinkle with sugar. ≈ 2 min
- Cut into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Store in the refrigerator.
The bill
Inipit, potato cream filled cake
- 6 eggs (yolks and whites separated)$2.39
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 125 g of flour$0.20
- 1 teaspoon of baking powder$0.04
- 50 g of sugar$0.07
- 500 g of cooked potatoes, peeled and mashed$1.07
- 150 g of sugar$0.20
- 1 teaspoon of grated lime zest$0.12
- 180 ml of milk$0.18
- 60 g of butter$0.55
- 3 egg yolks$1.05
Total$6.14
that's $0.51 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 298 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 8.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 4.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 48.4 g |
| Sugars | 34.6 g |
| Fiber | 1.3 g |
| Protein | 6.4 g |
| Salt | 0.1 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.