Inipit, a potato cream-filled cake

Inipit, potato cream filled cake

Baking

Two light sponge cakes filled with a potato, lime, milk, and butter cream: an original Filipino dessert, which should be kept refrigerated.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 12 people, 2 hr 10 min total (40 min prep, 30 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: hard, about $0.51 per person, 298 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The inipit is a Filipino dessert: two light sponge cakes enclose a thick cream made with mashed potatoes, milk, butter, and lime zest. It’s a surprising dessert, best prepared in advance.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total2 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyHard
  • CostBudget
  • Calories298 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$6.14 $0.51 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people

sponge cake

  • $2.39
  • $0.27
  • $0.20
  • $0.04
  • $0.07

Potato cream

  • $1.07
  • $0.20
  • $0.12
  • $0.18
  • $0.55
  • $1.05

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 160 °C.
  2. Grease two rectangular mussel tins measuring 33 x 23 cm with fat or oil, and line them with parchment paper. ≈ 10 min
  3. Save for later. ≈ 3 min
  4. In a bowl, whisk the egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
  5. Add the water and sugar (200g), and beat until the mixture thickens.
  6. Sift the flour and yeast. ≈ 2 min
  7. Gently fold them into the beaten eggs. ≈ 4 min
  8. Save for later. ≈ 3 min
  9. For the batter, whisk the egg whites with the tartar cream until soft peaks form. ≈ 10 min
  10. Gradually add the sugar (50g) and beat until stiff peaks form. ≈ 4 min
  11. Gently fold in the beaten egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
  12. Pour the sauce over the mussels. ≈ 3 min
  13. Bake in the oven until the cake is cooked through.
  14. In a saucepan, combine all the ingredients for the custard, except for the egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
  15. Cook until thickened, stirring constantly.
  16. Add the egg yolks and cook for a few more minutes.
  17. Spread the cooked potato cream between the two cakes. ≈ 4 min
  18. Brush the top with melted butter. ≈ 4 min
  19. Sprinkle with sugar. ≈ 2 min
  20. Cut into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  21. Store in the refrigerator.

The bill

Inipit, potato cream filled cake

  • 6 eggs (yolks and whites separated)$2.39
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.27
  • 125 g of flour$0.20
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder$0.04
  • 50 g of sugar$0.07
  • 500 g of cooked potatoes, peeled and mashed$1.07
  • 150 g of sugar$0.20
  • 1 teaspoon of grated lime zest$0.12
  • 180 ml of milk$0.18
  • 60 g of butter$0.55
  • 3 egg yolks$1.05

Total$6.14

that's $0.51 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories298 kcal
Fat8.3 g
Saturated fat4.3 g
Carbohydrates48.4 g
Sugars34.6 g
Fiber1.3 g
Protein6.4 g
Salt0.1 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 6 eggs (yolks and whites separated)
  • 4 tablespoons of cold water
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 125 g of flour
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder
  • 1/4 cup of tartar sauce
  • 50 g of sugar
  • 500 g of cooked potatoes, peeled and mashed
  • 150 g of sugar
  • 1 teaspoon of grated lime zest
  • 180 ml of milk
  • 60 g of butter
  • 3 egg yolks

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating