Honey batida, honey caipirinha
A refreshing and flavorful cocktail, a twist on the classic Caipirinha, made with cachaça, lime, sugar, and crushed ice. It’s best served immediately and …
At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $4.57 per person, 232 kcal per serving.
The Batida de Mel is a twist on the classic Caipirinha, featuring honey, lime, and a refreshing, citrusy flavor.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Total5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Calories232 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook preparation
- Estimated cost$4.57 $4.57 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.16
- $0.39
- $1.43
- $0.08
- $1.43
- $0.08
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Thoroughly wash the lime, cut it into eighths, and place it in the tumbler. ≈ 8 min
- Crush the lime in the mortar. ≈ 4 min
- Add the cachaca, lime juice, and honey. ≈ 3 min
- Stir with a spoon or mixer until the honey is completely dissolved. ≈ 4 min
- Fill with crushed ice. ≈ 10 min
- Decorate with a lime wedge and a cocktail cherry, then serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Honey batida, honey caipirinha
- 6 cl of cachaca$1.16
- 6 cl of lime juice$0.39
- 1 untreated lime$1.43
- 1 tablespoon of honey$0.08
- One lime wedge$1.43
- 1 cocktail cherry$0.08
Total$4.57
that's $4.57 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 232 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.2 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 14.1 g |
| Sugars | 10.3 g |
| Fiber | 5.5 g |
| Protein | 1.7 g |
| Salt | 0.05 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.