Hazelnut macarons
German Christmas mini cakes: light and fluffy, made with sugar and vanilla, with ground hazelnuts, piped into small mounds, topped with a touch of meringu…
At a glance: serves 50 people, 45 min total (30 min prep and 15 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.22 per person, 110 kcal per serving.
Macarons are traditional French pastries that have become popular worldwide. They are known for their soft texture and delicate flavor.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories110 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$11.18 $0.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
- $1.60
- $0.68
- $8.81
- $0.09
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Whip the egg whites to stiff peaks with the sugar and vanilla sugar, and reserve a small amount for the glaze. ≈ 10 min
- Incorporate the ground hazelnuts. ≈ 4 min
- Place the piped mixture in a piping bag and create small mounds on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper. ≈ 3 min
- Gently press down on each mound, add a small dollop of reserved meringue to each, and optionally garnish with a half walnut. ≈ 2 min
- Bake in the oven at approximately 170 °C for about 15 minutes.
The bill
Hazelnut macarons
- 200 g of egg whites$1.60
- 500 g of sugar$0.68
- 500 g of ground hazelnuts$8.81
- 2 packets of vanilla sugar$0.09
Total$11.18
that's $0.22 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 110 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 11 g |
| Sugars | 10.8 g |
| Fiber | 1.2 g |
| Protein | 2 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.