Grenadine syrup
Homemade pomegranate syrup, cooked with sugar until it reaches the consistency of honey, to be diluted for a drink or cocktail.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 35 min total (10 min prep, 20 min cook time and 5 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.32 per person, 144 kcal per serving.
Homemade grenadine is a syrup made from pomegranate juice and sugar, reduced over heat until it becomes thick like honey. You can mix it with water or sparkling water, or use it to add flavor to your cocktails.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting5 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories144 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$1.28 $0.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.80
- $0.16
- $0.32
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour the pomegranate juice and sugar into a saucepan. ≈ 3 min
- Bring to a boil, stirring constantly.
- Remove from the heat when the syrup thickens to the consistency of honey. ≈ 3 min
- Allow to cool before bottling.
The bill
Grenadine syrup
- 120 ml of pomegranate juice$0.80
- 120 ml of granulated sugar$0.16
- still water or sparkling water, to be used for dilution when serving$0.32
Total$1.28
that's $0.32 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 144 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 34.2 g |
| Sugars | 33.9 g |
| Fiber | 0.7 g |
| Protein | 0.4 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.