Green beans with garlic, cumin and paprika
Sautéed green beans cooked in olive oil, seasoned with a mixture of minced garlic, fried breadcrumbs, hard-boiled egg yolk, cumin, paprika, and vinegar.
At a glance: serves 2 people, 1 hr total (20 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.90 per person, 252 kcal per serving.
This Spanish recipe elevates simple green beans by seasoning them with garlic, cumin, and paprika. The fried bread and egg yolk add a creamy texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories252 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodstir-fried
- Estimated cost$1.80 $0.90 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.50
- $0.29
- $0.14
- $0.32
- $0.09
- $0.16
- $0.02
- $0.01
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the green beans into pieces and cook them in lightly salted water. Drain them and place them in a saucepan with olive oil.
- In a frying pan, sauté the garlic and bread pieces, then grind them in a mortar with the yolk of a hard-boiled egg, sweet paprika, and cumin seeds.
- Relax the dough by adding vinegar. ≈ 3 min
- Once the beans are halfway cooked, add the contents of the mortar and mix well to distribute evenly. ≈ 4 min
- Taste, adjust the seasoning, and serve. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Green beans with garlic, cumin and paprika
- green bean$0.50
- bread for frying$0.29
- mild paprika$0.14
- hard-boiled eggs$0.32
- garlic$0.09
- cumin seeds$0.16
- vinegar$0.02
- salt$0.01
- olive oil$0.27
Total$1.80
that's $0.90 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 252 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | 23.1 g |
| Sugars | 2.5 g |
| Fiber | 2.5 g |
| Protein | 6.6 g |
| Salt | 0.51 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.