Green bean salad with red onion and cucumber in a green salad bowl, next to a peach tart

Green bean, cucumber and red onion salad

Appetizers

Green bean salad with crisp-tender beans, cucumber and red onion, dressed with olive oil and white wine vinegar: fresh and light.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 servings, 35 min total (20 min prep and 15 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.92 per person, 173 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

A green bean salad with cucumber and red onion: the supper of June 30, followed by a peach and apricot tart.

The beans are cooked just long enough to stay a little crisp, then tossed with small chunks of cucumber and sliced onion. A simple olive oil and white wine vinegar dressing is all it needs.

It goes very well with cold meats, or on its own, well chilled.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories173 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodSteamed
  • Estimated cost$3.69 $0.92 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 servings
  • $1.97
  • $0.79
  • $0.22
  • $0.64
  • $0.04
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Trim the green beans and steam or boil them, keeping them slightly crisp.
  2. Peel the cucumber and cut it into small chunks. ≈ 8 min
  3. Peel and slice the red onion, then toss the three vegetables together. ≈ 8 min ▶ Watch how it is done (video)
  4. Add the oil and vinegar, season with salt and pepper and mix well. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Green bean, cucumber and red onion salad

  • 400 g green beans$1.97
  • 1 cucumber$0.79
  • 1 red onion$0.22
  • 4 tbsp olive oil$0.64
  • 2 tbsp white wine vinegar$0.04
  • Salt and pepper$0.03

Total$3.69

that's $0.92 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per 1 plate

Calories173 kcal
Fat14.2 g
Saturated fat2.2 g
Carbohydrates7 g
Sugars5.4 g
Fiber3.6 g
Protein2.5 g
Salt0.02 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g green beans
  • 1 cucumber
  • 1 red onion
  • 4 tbsp olive oil
  • 2 tbsp white wine vinegar
  • Salt and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (2)

Rate this recipe 3.5 out of 5 · 2 ratings

Your rating

Axelle author

It was excellent.

Automatically translated · See the original (français)

C'était excellent

Axelle author

Haha

Automatically translated · See the original (français)

Ahah

dev 💻 Developer ★★☆☆☆

rated this recipe

Axelle author

Sad

Automatically translated · See the original (français)

Triste

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗