Green bean, cucumber and red onion salad
Green bean salad with crisp-tender beans, cucumber and red onion, dressed with olive oil and white wine vinegar: fresh and light.
At a glance: serves 4 servings, 35 min total (20 min prep and 15 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.92 per person, 173 kcal per serving.
A green bean salad with cucumber and red onion: the supper of June 30, followed by a peach and apricot tart.
The beans are cooked just long enough to stay a little crisp, then tossed with small chunks of cucumber and sliced onion. A simple olive oil and white wine vinegar dressing is all it needs.
It goes very well with cold meats, or on its own, well chilled.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories173 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodSteamed
- Estimated cost$3.69 $0.92 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $1.97
- $0.79
- $0.22
- $0.64
- $0.04
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Trim the green beans and steam or boil them, keeping them slightly crisp.
- Peel the cucumber and cut it into small chunks. ≈ 8 min
- Peel and slice the red onion, then toss the three vegetables together. ≈ 8 min ▶ Watch how it is done (video)
- Add the oil and vinegar, season with salt and pepper and mix well. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Green bean, cucumber and red onion salad
- 400 g green beans$1.97
- 1 cucumber$0.79
- 1 red onion$0.22
- 4 tbsp olive oil$0.64
- 2 tbsp white wine vinegar$0.04
- Salt and pepper$0.03
Total$3.69
that's $0.92 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per 1 plate
| Calories | 173 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14.2 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | 7 g |
| Sugars | 5.4 g |
| Fiber | 3.6 g |
| Protein | 2.5 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (2)
Rate this recipe 3.5 out of 5 · 2 ratings
Axelle
It was excellent.
Automatically translated · See the original (français)
C'était excellent
Axelle
Haha
Automatically translated · See the original (français)
Ahah
dev 💻 Developer ★★☆☆☆
rated this recipe
Axelle
Sad
Automatically translated · See the original (français)
Triste
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.