Ginger-stuffed grilled trevally

Ginger-stuffed grilled trevally

Main dishes

A whole fish stuffed with tomatoes, onions, and ginger, seasoned, then grilled for 10 minutes on each side: a simple and flavorful Filipino recipe.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 2 people, 40 min total (20 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.08 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

The whole grilled barracuda is a whole barracuda fillet, with its belly filled with a fresh mixture of tomatoes, onions, and ginger. The fish is cooked in its own juices and served with a sauce.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodbarbecue
  • Estimated cost$2.15 $1.08 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

2 people
  • $0.04
  • $1.68
  • $0.28
  • $0.15

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Thoroughly wash the conch and empty it. ≈ 8 min
  2. Chop the ginger and onion, dice the tomatoes, and mix the peppers into the mixture. ≈ 8 min
  3. Rub the fish flesh with the salt, then stuff the belly with the filling. ≈ 10 min
  4. Prepare charcoal briquettes or an electric grill to cook the fish.
  5. Grill the fish for 10 minutes, then flip it over and continue cooking until it is done.
  6. Serve with a side sauce. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Ginger-stuffed grilled trevally

  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 1 tomato$1.68
  • One medium-sized onion$0.28
  • One medium-sized piece of ginger$0.15

Total$2.15

that's $1.08 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • One whole, fresh sea bream
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 1 tomato
  • One medium-sized onion
  • One medium-sized piece of ginger
  • A pinch of ground pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating