Ginger-stuffed grilled trevally
A whole fish stuffed with tomatoes, onions, and ginger, seasoned, then grilled for 10 minutes on each side: a simple and flavorful Filipino recipe.
At a glance: serves 2 people, 40 min total (20 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.08 per person.
The whole grilled barracuda is a whole barracuda fillet, with its belly filled with a fresh mixture of tomatoes, onions, and ginger. The fish is cooked in its own juices and served with a sauce.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodbarbecue
- Estimated cost$2.15 $1.08 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
- $0.04
- $1.68
- $0.28
- $0.15
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Thoroughly wash the conch and empty it. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the ginger and onion, dice the tomatoes, and mix the peppers into the mixture. ≈ 8 min
- Rub the fish flesh with the salt, then stuff the belly with the filling. ≈ 10 min
- Prepare charcoal briquettes or an electric grill to cook the fish.
- Grill the fish for 10 minutes, then flip it over and continue cooking until it is done.
- Serve with a side sauce. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Ginger-stuffed grilled trevally
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 1 tomato$1.68
- One medium-sized onion$0.28
- One medium-sized piece of ginger$0.15
Total$2.15
that's $1.08 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.