Gazpacho

Gazpacho

Appetizers

Cold Andalusian tomato, bell pepper, and cucumber soup, served with bread and olive oil, and best enjoyed very cold with croutons.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr 45 min total (45 min prep and 2 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $1.79 per person, 169 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Gazpacho is very popular in southern Spain, and is typically eaten or drunk with a spoon, while still very cold. Made with fresh vegetables, it retains all of their vitamins, and each region has its own unique version.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time45 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total2 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories169 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmixing
  • Estimated cost$10.71 $1.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.44
  • $0.27
  • $0.04
  • $0.64
  • $6.45
  • $1.59
  • $0.79
  • $0.28
  • $0.21

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut a slice of bread into crouton-sized pieces and set them aside. ≈ 8 min
  2. Mince the garlic with a pinch of salt in a mortar (or pulse it in a food processor). ≈ 3 min
  3. Sprinkle the remaining breadcrumbs over the garlic and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  4. Slowly pour in the oil while stirring, until a smooth paste forms. ≈ 3 min
  5. Let it rest for 30 minutes.
  6. Wash or peel the vegetables, and remove any seeds if necessary. ≈ 8 min
  7. Chop the vegetables into small dice and set aside. ≈ 8 min
  8. Mash the remaining vegetables into the dough. ≈ 4 min
  9. Strain the mixture through a chinois, then extend it with vinegar and a good half-litre of water. ≈ 3 min
  10. Let it marinate in the refrigerator for at least 2 hours.
  11. Stir well before serving, and adjust the seasoning with salt and pepper to taste. ≈ 4 min
  12. Serve chilled, accompanied by croutons and vegetable dice. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Gazpacho

  • 3 slices of bread$0.44
  • 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
  • salt and pepper$0.04
  • 4 tablespoons of olive oil$0.64
  • 500 g of tomatoes$6.45
  • 1 bell pepper$1.59
  • 1 cucumber$0.79
  • 1 onion$0.28
  • 2 tablespoons of sherry vinegar$0.21

Total$10.71

that's $1.79 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories169 kcal
Fat9.6 g
Saturated fat1.5 g
Carbohydrates16.6 g
Sugars4.7 g
Fiber2.3 g
Protein2.7 g
Salt0.25 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 slices of bread
  • 3 cloves of garlic
  • salt and pepper
  • 4 tablespoons of olive oil
  • 500 g of tomatoes
  • 1 bell pepper
  • 1 cucumber
  • 1 onion
  • 2 tablespoons of sherry vinegar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 1 comment

Comment on Facebook ↗