Gazpacho
Cold Andalusian tomato, bell pepper, and cucumber soup, served with bread and olive oil, and best enjoyed very cold with croutons.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr 45 min total (45 min prep and 2 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $1.79 per person, 169 kcal per serving.
Gazpacho is very popular in southern Spain, and is typically eaten or drunk with a spoon, while still very cold. Made with fresh vegetables, it retains all of their vitamins, and each region has its own unique version.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time—
- Resting2 hr
- Total2 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories169 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmixing
- Estimated cost$10.71 $1.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $0.44
- $0.27
- $0.04
- $0.64
- $6.45
- $1.59
- $0.79
- $0.28
- $0.21
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut a slice of bread into crouton-sized pieces and set them aside. ≈ 8 min
- Mince the garlic with a pinch of salt in a mortar (or pulse it in a food processor). ≈ 3 min
- Sprinkle the remaining breadcrumbs over the garlic and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Slowly pour in the oil while stirring, until a smooth paste forms. ≈ 3 min
- Let it rest for 30 minutes.
- Wash or peel the vegetables, and remove any seeds if necessary. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the vegetables into small dice and set aside. ≈ 8 min
- Mash the remaining vegetables into the dough. ≈ 4 min
- Strain the mixture through a chinois, then extend it with vinegar and a good half-litre of water. ≈ 3 min
- Let it marinate in the refrigerator for at least 2 hours.
- Stir well before serving, and adjust the seasoning with salt and pepper to taste. ≈ 4 min
- Serve chilled, accompanied by croutons and vegetable dice. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Gazpacho
- 3 slices of bread$0.44
- 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
- salt and pepper$0.04
- 4 tablespoons of olive oil$0.64
- 500 g of tomatoes$6.45
- 1 bell pepper$1.59
- 1 cucumber$0.79
- 1 onion$0.28
- 2 tablespoons of sherry vinegar$0.21
Total$10.71
that's $1.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 169 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 9.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | 16.6 g |
| Sugars | 4.7 g |
| Fiber | 2.3 g |
| Protein | 2.7 g |
| Salt | 0.25 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 1 comment
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.