Fufu with light soup

Fufu with light soup

Main dishes

Foufou is an African dish that is traditionally served with a light sauce made from fish and vegetables.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 45 min total (30 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $2.89 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Foufou is a dish from West Africa, primarily prepared in the Adjokrou region of southern Côte d’Ivoire. It is typically served with a light sauce made from fish and vegetables.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodsaucepan, frying pan
  • Estimated cost$28.89 $2.89 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

10 people
  • $0.59
  • $0.42
  • $0.07
  • $1.28
  • $0.84
  • $16.76
  • $0.18
  • $8.75

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash and peel the bananas. ≈ 8 min
  2. Place the bananas in a saucepan, add water and salt, and then cook over medium heat for at least 15 minutes.
  3. Remove the cooked bananas and crushed nuts, then add red oil and salt (if desired). ≈ 4 min
  4. Once you have achieved a uniform shape, you can create the forms you desire, such as spheres, pyramids, or simply serve them in a hollow dish. ≈ 10 min
  5. Place a small amount of water in a saucepan. ≈ 3 min
  6. Bring to a boil, then add the fish, salt, and red oil.
  7. Wash the tomatoes, eggplants, zucchini, onions, and chili peppers, then add them to the sauce with a little water. ≈ 8 min
  8. Once the ingredients are cooked, remove everything except the eggplant and the gourds. ≈ 3 min
  9. Mix the ingredients together, then return them to the sauce, adding the ground akpi and the seasoning cube.

The bill

Fufu with light soup

  • 1. Banana plantain cultivation$0.59
  • red palm oil$0.42
  • salt$0.07
  • 5 African hot peppers$1.28
  • 3 onions$0.84
  • 10 fresh tomatoes$16.76
  • 1 bouillon cube$0.18
  • 5 African eggplants$8.75

Total$28.89

that's $2.89 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1. Banana plantain cultivation
  • red palm oil
  • salt
  • Well-smoked fish (shark and/or pike)
  • 5 African hot peppers
  • 3 onions
  • 10 fresh tomatoes
  • 1 bouillon cube
  • 5 African eggplants
  • About 1 cup of akpi (djansang seeds)
  • 5 fresh gombos

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating