Fufu with light soup
Foufou is an African dish that is traditionally served with a light sauce made from fish and vegetables.
At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 45 min total (30 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 15 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $2.89 per person.
Foufou is a dish from West Africa, primarily prepared in the Adjokrou region of southern Côte d’Ivoire. It is typically served with a light sauce made from fish and vegetables.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodsaucepan, frying pan
- Estimated cost$28.89 $2.89 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.59
- $0.42
- $0.07
- $1.28
- $0.84
- $16.76
- $0.18
- $8.75
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash and peel the bananas. ≈ 8 min
- Place the bananas in a saucepan, add water and salt, and then cook over medium heat for at least 15 minutes.
- Remove the cooked bananas and crushed nuts, then add red oil and salt (if desired). ≈ 4 min
- Once you have achieved a uniform shape, you can create the forms you desire, such as spheres, pyramids, or simply serve them in a hollow dish. ≈ 10 min
- Place a small amount of water in a saucepan. ≈ 3 min
- Bring to a boil, then add the fish, salt, and red oil.
- Wash the tomatoes, eggplants, zucchini, onions, and chili peppers, then add them to the sauce with a little water. ≈ 8 min
- Once the ingredients are cooked, remove everything except the eggplant and the gourds. ≈ 3 min
- Mix the ingredients together, then return them to the sauce, adding the ground akpi and the seasoning cube.
The bill
Fufu with light soup
- 1. Banana plantain cultivation$0.59
- red palm oil$0.42
- salt$0.07
- 5 African hot peppers$1.28
- 3 onions$0.84
- 10 fresh tomatoes$16.76
- 1 bouillon cube$0.18
- 5 African eggplants$8.75
Total$28.89
that's $2.89 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.