Flemish smoske, ham and egg sandwich
The “Smoske Flamand”: a bread sandwich filled with mayonnaise, ham, young cheese, tomato, pickles, hard-boiled egg, and lettuce, for a substantial cold me…
At a glance: serves 1 people, 23 min total (15 min prep and 8 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $3.40 per person.
The smoske is a sandwich from Flanders, known as “broodje gezond” in the Netherlands. It is filled with vegetables, but still contains a lot of mayonnaise and processed meats.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time8 min
- Total23 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodCooking the egg
- Estimated cost$3.40 $3.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
Ingredients
- $0.99
- $0.13
- $0.35
- $0.84
- $0.20
- $0.40
- $0.49
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Cook the egg for 8 minutes to make it firm, or use a pre-cooked egg.
- Cut the bread in half lengthwise, but not completely through, so that the two halves remain connected on one side. ≈ 8 min
- Spread the mayonnaise evenly, then layer the ingredients: first the lettuce, then the cheese and ham. ≈ 10 min
- Add the tomatoes, pickles, or cucumbers, and the eggs, which have been sliced, in alternating layers. ≈ 3 min
- Add pepper and salt if desired, then close the bread. ≈ 2 min
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Flemish smoske, ham and egg sandwich
- One baguette or a small loaf of bread, whether hard or soft.$0.99
- 1 tablespoon of mayonnaise$0.13
- One slice of ham$0.35
- A few slices of tomato$0.84
- A few slices of pickles or cucumbers$0.20
- 1 egg$0.40
- A few heads of romaine lettuce$0.49
Total$3.40
that's $3.40 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.