Escudella with sagí, Alt Urgell meat and vegetable stew
The Alt Urgell peasant soup: a vegetable and bean broth, with spine bones, black pudding, and pig fat (sagí), in which vermicelli and rice are cooked.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 13 hr 15 min total (15 min prep, 1 hr cook time and 12 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $3.08 per person.
Discover this flavorful herb soup, inspired by the cuisine of the Alt Urgell region.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting12 hr
- Total13 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodMijotage
- Estimated cost$12.33 $3.08 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $1.23
- $0.13
- $1.02
- $0.52
- $1.27
- $6.57
- $0.93
- $0.66
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Bring a large pot of water to a boil and add the carrots and pre-soaked beans.
- Form a large patty with the ground pork, coat it in flour, and place it in the stockpot along with the bone, sausage, sagí, cabbage, and potatoes. ≈ 10 min
- Cook gently until everything is tender.
- Strain the broth and cook the vermicelli and rice in it.
- Serve the soup first, followed by the meats and vegetables separately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Escudella with sagí, Alt Urgell meat and vegetable stew
- Ground lard (for the meatballs)$1.23
- flour$0.13
- potato$1.02
- carrot$0.52
- thin, vermicelli-like noodles$1.27
- Pork spine$6.57
- Savoy curly cabbage$0.93
- rice$0.66
Total$12.33
that's $3.08 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.