Şekerpare, Turkish semolina cookies in syrup
These small Turkish semolina cakes are baked until golden brown, then drizzled with cold syrup and chopped pistachios: a soft and generous dessert, perfec…
At a glance: serves 20 people, 1 hr 15 min total (30 min prep, 25 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.40 per person, 410 kcal per serving.
Şekerpare is a simple Turkish pastry made with semolina and margarine. Once baked, the cakes are soaked in a lemon syrup and topped with pistachios.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Resting20 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories410 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$7.93 $0.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $0.87
- $0.80
- $0.43
- $0.12
- $0.09
- $0.05
- $0.67
- $2.25
Syrup
- $1.20
- $1.45
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a large mixing bowl, combine the margarine, semolina, sugar, and eggs until a smooth mixture forms. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add the yeast, vanilla, and flour, until you have a soft dough. ≈ 3 min
- Shape oval balls and gently press the top with the back of a fork. ≈ 10 min
- Brush with egg yolk and bake until golden brown.
- Prepare the syrup by cooking the sugar, water, and lemon juice together, then allow it to cool completely.
- Pour the cold syrup over the cakes once they are out of the oven, and then sprinkle with pistachios.
The bill
Şekerpare, Turkish semolina cookies in syrup
- 250 g of margarine$0.87
- 2 eggs (reserve one yolk for glazing)$0.80
- 80 grams of semolina$0.43
- 90 grams of sugar$0.12
- 1 package of baking powder$0.09
- 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.05
- flour, according to the amount of liquid the dough can absorb$0.67
- Crushed pistachios, for garnish$2.25
- 900 g of sugar$1.20
- The juice of half a lemon$1.45
Total$7.93
that's $0.40 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 410 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 12 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 69.4 g |
| Sugars | 50.9 g |
| Fiber | 1.7 g |
| Protein | 4.6 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.