Egg-battered fried cauliflower

Egg-battered fried cauliflower

Vegetarian

Steamed cauliflower florets, soaked in beaten eggs, then coated in breadcrumbs and fried until golden brown. A crispy and delicious side dish.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 3 people, 45 min total (20 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.44 per person, 194 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Steamed cauliflower florets, coated in beaten egg and breadcrumbs, then fried in a pan until golden brown.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories194 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying
  • Estimated cost$4.33 $1.44 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

3 people
  • $3.15
  • $0.80
  • $0.18
  • $0.03
  • $0.04
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Boil water in a large saucepan, add 1 teaspoon of salt and the cauliflower. Cook for about 20 minutes, or until tender.
  2. Drain and separate the cauliflower into florets. ≈ 2 min
  3. Whisk the eggs in a bowl, then add the powdered broth (or salt, pepper, and a little soy sauce).
  4. Soak the flower petals in the egg mixture.
  5. While you’re doing that, heat up a little oil in a frying pan.
  6. Place the bread crumbs in a shallow dish and coat the soaked flowers with them. ≈ 3 min
  7. Fry the croutons until they are golden brown.

The bill

Egg-battered fried cauliflower

  • 1 head of cauliflower$3.15
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 60 g of breadcrumbs$0.18
  • 1 teaspoon of chicken broth powder (or salt, pepper, and a little soy sauce)$0.03
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • Oil for deep frying, in sufficient quantity$0.13

Total$4.33

that's $1.44 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories194 kcal
Fat6.3 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Carbohydrates20.6 g
Sugars5.4 g
Fiber6.9 g
Protein11 g
Salt0.3 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 head of cauliflower
  • 2 eggs
  • 60 g of breadcrumbs
  • 1 teaspoon of chicken broth powder (or salt, pepper, and a little soy sauce)
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • Oil for deep frying, in sufficient quantity

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating