Egg-battered fried cauliflower
Steamed cauliflower florets, soaked in beaten eggs, then coated in breadcrumbs and fried until golden brown. A crispy and delicious side dish.
At a glance: serves 3 people, 45 min total (20 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.44 per person, 194 kcal per serving.
Steamed cauliflower florets, coated in beaten egg and breadcrumbs, then fried in a pan until golden brown.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories194 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying
- Estimated cost$4.33 $1.44 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $3.15
- $0.80
- $0.18
- $0.03
- $0.04
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Boil water in a large saucepan, add 1 teaspoon of salt and the cauliflower. Cook for about 20 minutes, or until tender.
- Drain and separate the cauliflower into florets. ≈ 2 min
- Whisk the eggs in a bowl, then add the powdered broth (or salt, pepper, and a little soy sauce).
- Soak the flower petals in the egg mixture.
- While you’re doing that, heat up a little oil in a frying pan.
- Place the bread crumbs in a shallow dish and coat the soaked flowers with them. ≈ 3 min
- Fry the croutons until they are golden brown.
The bill
Egg-battered fried cauliflower
- 1 head of cauliflower$3.15
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 60 g of breadcrumbs$0.18
- 1 teaspoon of chicken broth powder (or salt, pepper, and a little soy sauce)$0.03
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- Oil for deep frying, in sufficient quantity$0.13
Total$4.33
that's $1.44 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 194 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 20.6 g |
| Sugars | 5.4 g |
| Fiber | 6.9 g |
| Protein | 11 g |
| Salt | 0.3 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.