Dudh mug potol, mung beans and pointed gourd in milk
Grilled, dry-fried mung beans, cooked with fried slices of bitter zucchini (potol) in ghee, sweetened with milk, and seasoned with green chili peppers and…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 55 min total (20 min prep and 35 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.70 per person.
A mild and light Bengali vegetarian dish, featuring green mung beans and bottle gourd, combined with milk.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time35 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan and simmering
- Estimated cost$2.78 $0.70 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.25
- $0.08
- $1.15
- $1.06
- $0.24
- $0.00
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the mung beans in a frying pan until they are lightly browned.
- Wash the potatoes, cut them in half lengthwise, then into slices. ≈ 8 min
- Heat the ghee in the frying pan and lightly fry the shallots. Set aside.
- In the same frying pan, brown the toasted mung beans, ginger paste, turmeric, and salt.
- Add water as needed to cook the peas.
- Once the peas are cooked, add the fried onions, milk, and sugar, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- First, sauté the green bell peppers in a little oil.
- Finish with a drizzle of ghee and serve hot with rice. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Dudh mug potol, mung beans and pointed gourd in milk
- 250 ml of milk$0.25
- 1 tablespoon of ginger paste$0.08
- 4-5 green, slightly damaged chili peppers$1.15
- 2 tablespoons of ghee$1.06
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.24
- 1/2 teaspoon of sugar (optional)$0.00
Total$2.78
that's $0.70 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.