Dudh mug potol, mung beans and pointed gourd in milk

Dudh mug potol, mung beans and pointed gourd in milk

Vegetarian

Grilled, dry-fried mung beans, cooked with fried slices of bitter zucchini (potol) in ghee, sweetened with milk, and seasoned with green chili peppers and…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 55 min total (20 min prep and 35 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.70 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

A mild and light Bengali vegetarian dish, featuring green mung beans and bottle gourd, combined with milk.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time35 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan and simmering
  • Estimated cost$2.78 $0.70 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.25
  • $0.08
  • $1.15
  • $1.06
  • $0.24
  • $0.00

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the mung beans in a frying pan until they are lightly browned.
  2. Wash the potatoes, cut them in half lengthwise, then into slices. ≈ 8 min
  3. Heat the ghee in the frying pan and lightly fry the shallots. Set aside.
  4. In the same frying pan, brown the toasted mung beans, ginger paste, turmeric, and salt.
  5. Add water as needed to cook the peas.
  6. Once the peas are cooked, add the fried onions, milk, and sugar, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  7. First, sauté the green bell peppers in a little oil.
  8. Finish with a drizzle of ghee and serve hot with rice. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Dudh mug potol, mung beans and pointed gourd in milk

  • 250 ml of milk$0.25
  • 1 tablespoon of ginger paste$0.08
  • 4-5 green, slightly damaged chili peppers$1.15
  • 2 tablespoons of ghee$1.06
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.24
  • 1/2 teaspoon of sugar (optional)$0.00

Total$2.78

that's $0.70 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup of mung beans (about 200g), roasted dry
  • 500 g of bitter zucchini (potol)
  • 250 ml of milk
  • 1 tablespoon of ginger paste
  • 4-5 green, slightly damaged chili peppers
  • 2 tablespoons of ghee
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder
  • Salt to taste
  • 1/2 teaspoon of sugar (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating