Donuts

Doughnuts

Baking

Thai-style fluffy donuts: a dough made with milk, powdered milk, and butter, shaped into rings, and then fried (or baked).

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 12 people, 2 hr 45 min total (30 min prep, 15 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.26 per person, 230 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Homemade donuts, with a crispy exterior and a soft, fluffy interior: a delicious treat for breakfast or a snack.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total2 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories230 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfrying, oven
  • Estimated cost$3.13 $0.26 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people
  • $0.80
  • $0.38
  • $0.04
  • $0.30
  • $0.40
  • $0.02
  • $0.08
  • $0.46
  • $0.15
  • $0.50

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the egg, milk, sugar, water, and salt. ≈ 4 min
  2. Combine the flour, yeast, powdered milk, and baking powder, then pour in the liquid and knead until fully absorbed. ≈ 10 min
  3. Add the butter and knead until the dough is smooth. ≈ 10 min
  4. Let it rise until it has doubled in size.
  5. Shape the balls and let them rest.
  6. Pierce the center of each ball to create a ring, and allow it to rise a little further.
  7. Fry in hot oil (or bake in an oven at 180 °C) until golden brown, then drain.

The bill

Doughnuts

  • 500 g of flour$0.80
  • 7 grams of dry baker’s yeast$0.38
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder$0.04
  • 2 tablespoons of powdered milk$0.30
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 60 g of sugar$0.08
  • 50 g of softened butter$0.46
  • 150 ml of milk$0.15
  • oil for deep frying$0.50

Total$3.13

that's $0.26 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories230 kcal
Fat6 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Carbohydrates36.7 g
Sugars7.3 g
Fiber1.6 g
Protein6.1 g
Salt0.06 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of flour
  • 7 grams of dry baker’s yeast
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder
  • 2 tablespoons of powdered milk
  • 1 egg
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 60 g of sugar
  • 100 ml of water
  • 50 g of softened butter
  • 150 ml of milk
  • oil for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating