Doughnuts
Thai-style fluffy donuts: a dough made with milk, powdered milk, and butter, shaped into rings, and then fried (or baked).
At a glance: serves 12 people, 2 hr 45 min total (30 min prep, 15 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.26 per person, 230 kcal per serving.
Homemade donuts, with a crispy exterior and a soft, fluffy interior: a delicious treat for breakfast or a snack.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time15 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total2 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories230 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying, oven
- Estimated cost$3.13 $0.26 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.80
- $0.38
- $0.04
- $0.30
- $0.40
- $0.02
- $0.08
- $0.46
- $0.15
- $0.50
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the egg, milk, sugar, water, and salt. ≈ 4 min
- Combine the flour, yeast, powdered milk, and baking powder, then pour in the liquid and knead until fully absorbed. ≈ 10 min
- Add the butter and knead until the dough is smooth. ≈ 10 min
- Let it rise until it has doubled in size.
- Shape the balls and let them rest.
- Pierce the center of each ball to create a ring, and allow it to rise a little further.
- Fry in hot oil (or bake in an oven at 180 °C) until golden brown, then drain.
The bill
Doughnuts
- 500 g of flour$0.80
- 7 grams of dry baker’s yeast$0.38
- 1 teaspoon of baking powder$0.04
- 2 tablespoons of powdered milk$0.30
- 1 egg$0.40
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 60 g of sugar$0.08
- 50 g of softened butter$0.46
- 150 ml of milk$0.15
- oil for deep frying$0.50
Total$3.13
that's $0.26 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 230 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 36.7 g |
| Sugars | 7.3 g |
| Fiber | 1.6 g |
| Protein | 6.1 g |
| Salt | 0.06 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.