Double chocolate muffins
Soft, chocolate chip muffins with a hint of vanilla. A delicious breakfast, perfect served warm, straight from the oven.
At a glance: serves 12 people, 35 min total (15 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.86 per person, 253 kcal per serving.
These chocolate muffins, which combine cocoa and chocolate chips, make a delicious breakfast. They are best enjoyed warm, straight from the oven.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories253 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$10.36 $0.86 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.40
- $0.91
- $0.24
- $0.79
- $0.13
- $0.02
- $0.40
- $0.25
- $0.34
- $0.59
- $6.29
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a large bowl, combine the flour, chocolate chips, sugar, cocoa powder, salt, and baking powder. Make a well in the center. ≈ 4 min
- Whisk the egg in a small bowl. Add the milk, oil, and vanilla, then pour everything into the well. ≈ 4 min
- Mix only until the dough is moistened. ≈ 4 min
- Grease the 12 indentations in the mold with a non-stick spray, then fill them about three-quarters full. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at 205 °C (401 °F) for 20 minutes, or until a wooden skewer inserted into the center comes out clean.
The bill
Double chocolate muffins
- 250 g of flour$0.40
- 80 g of chocolate chips$0.91
- 175 g of powdered sugar$0.24
- 40 g of cocoa powder, sifted if necessary$0.79
- 1 tablespoon of baking powder$0.13
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 1 egg$0.40
- 25 cl of milk$0.25
- 8 cl of vegetable oil$0.34
- 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.59
- Non-stick spray or paper liners, for the mold$6.29
Total$10.36
that's $0.86 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 253 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 10 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 34.7 g |
| Sugars | 18.7 g |
| Fiber | 2.3 g |
| Protein | 4.5 g |
| Salt | 0.04 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.